The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Texas :
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller
Treasurer
Land Comm.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. House
1846
J. Pinckney Henderson (D)
Albert Clinton Horton (D)
Volney Howard (D)
James B. Shaw (D)
James H. Raymond (D)
Thomas W. Ward (D)
D maj.
D maj.
Thomas Jefferson Rusk (D)
Sam Houston (D)
2D
1847
George Tyler Wood (D)
John Alexander Greer (D)
John Woods Harris (D)
1848
George W. Smyth (D)
D maj.
D maj.
Cass /Butler (D) N
1849
Peter Hansborough Bell (D) [a]
Henry Percy Brewster (D)
1850
Andrew Jackson Hamilton (D)
D maj.
D maj.
1851
James W. Henderson (D)
Ebenezer Allen (D)
Stephen Crosby (D)
1852
Thomas J. Jennings (D)
D maj.
D maj.
Pierce /King (D) Y
1853
James W. Henderson (D) [b]
vacant
Elisha M. Pease (D)
David Catchings Dickson (D)
1854
D maj.
D maj.
1855
Hardin Richard Runnels (D)
Sam Houston (D)
1D, 1KN
1856
James Willie (D)
20D, 9KN, 4?
60D, 30KN
Buchanan /Breckinridge (D) Y
1857
Hardin Richard Runnels (D)
Francis Lubbock (D)
J. Pinckney Henderson (D)
2D
1858
Malcolm D. Graham (D)
Clement R. Johns (D)
Cyrus H. Randolph (D)
Francis M. White (D)
27D, 6KN
81D, 9KN
Matthias Ward (D)
1859
Sam Houston (CU) [c]
Edward Clark (D)
John Hemphill (D)
1860
George M. Flournoy (D)
D maj.
D maj.
Louis Wigfall (D)
Breckinridge /Lane (SD ) N
1861
Edward Clark (D) [b]
vacant
Francis Lubbock (D)
John McClannahan Crockett (D)
Expelled following Texas's secession from the U.S.
1862
Nathan G. Shelley (D)
American Civil War
American Civil War /no delegations seated
1863
Pendleton Murrah (D) [d]
Fletcher Stockdale (D)
Stephen Crosby (D)
1864
Benjamin E. Tarver (D)
no electors counted
1865
Fletcher Stockdale (D) [b]
vacant
William Alexander (U)
Willis L. Robards (D)
Andrew Jackson Hamilton (DM)[e]
Samuel Harris (D)
Francis M. White (D)
Reconstruction /no delegations seated
1866
James W. Throckmorton (D) [f]
George Washington Jones (D) [f]
William M. Walton (D)
Albert H. Latimer (R)
W. M. Royston (D)
Stephen Crosby (D)
1867
Elisha M. Pease (R) [g]
vacant [h]
Ezekiel B. Turner (U)
Morgan C. Hamilton (R)
John T. Allan (R)
Joseph Spence (R)
1868
1869
J. W. Flanagan (R) [i]
George W. Honey (R)
1870
Edmund J. Davis (R) [j]
Donald Campbell (R) [k]
William Alexander (R)
Albert A. Bledsoe (R)
Jacob Kuechler (R)
19R, 11D
54R, 36D
J. W. Flanagan (R)
Morgan C. Hamilton (R)
3R, 1D
1871
Webster Flanagan (R) [k]
3D, 1R
1872
Albert Jennings Fountain (R) [k]
4D
Hendricks /Brown (D) N
1873
Edward Bradford Pickett (D) [k]
B. Graham (R)
17D, 13R
72D, 16R, 2?
Morgan C. Hamilton (LR)
6D
1874
Richard Coke (D) [l]
Richard B. Hubbard (D)
George Clark (D)
Stephen Heard Darden (D)
Andrew Jackson Dorn (D)
J. J. Gross (D)
26D, 4R
79D, 11R
1875
Samuel B. Maxey (D)
Morgan C. Hamilton (R)
1876
Richard B. Hubbard (D) [b]
vacant
Hannibal Boone (D)
Tilden /Hendricks (D) N
1877
27D, 3R, 1I
81D, 6R, 6I
Richard Coke (D)
1878
George McCormick (D)
William C. Walsh (D)
1879
Oran Milo Roberts (D)
Joseph D. Sayers (D)
Francis Lubbock (D)
25D, 4R, 2G
74D, 10G, 9R
5D, 1GB
1880
James H. McLeary (D)
William M. Brown (D)
Hancock /English (D) N
1881
Leonidas Jefferson Storey (D)
29D, 1R, 1G
82D, 8R, 3G
1882
John D. Templeton (D)
1883
John Ireland (D)
Francis Marion Martin (D)
William Jesse Swain (D)
30D, 1I
96D, 7I, 3R
10D, 1I
1884
Cleveland /Hendricks (D) Y
1885
Barnett Gibbs (D)
28D, 3I
103D, 3R
11D
1886
Jim Hogg (D)
1887
Lawrence Sullivan Ross (D)
Thomas Benton Wheeler (D)
John D. McCall (D)
R. M. Hall (D)
31D
103D, 5R, 1Pop
John H. Reagan (D)
1888
Cleveland /Thurman (D) N
1889
102D, 3R, 1I
1890
Year
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller
Treasurer
Land Comm.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
R. R. Comm.
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller
Treasurer
Land Comm.
Ag. Comm.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. House
1891
Jim Hogg (D)
George C. Pendleton (D)
Charles A. Culberson (D)
John D. McCall (D)
William B. Wortham (D)
William L. McGaughey (D)
Lafayette L. Foster (D) [m]
31D
104D, 2R
3D
Horace Chilton (D)
Richard Coke (D)
11D
1892
no such office
Roger Q. Mills (D)
Cleveland /Stevenson (D) Y
1893
Martin McNulty Crane (D)
29D, 1Pop, 1I
119D, 8Pop, 1R
13D
1894
1895
Charles A. Culberson (D)
George Taylor Jester (D)
Martin McNulty Crane (D)
Richard W. Finley (D)
Andrew Jackson Baker (D)
29D, 2Pop
103D, 22Pop, 3R
Horace Chilton (D)
12D, 1R
1896
Bryan /Sewall (D) N
1897
28D, 2Pop, 1R
120D, 6Pop, 2R
1898
Thomas Slater Smith (D)
1899
Joseph D. Sayers (D)
James Browning (D)
John W. Robbins (D)
Charles Rogan (D)
30D, 1R
118D, 9Pop, 1R
Charles A. Culberson (D)
1900
Bryan /Stevenson (D) N
1901
Charles K. Bell (D)
Robert M. Love (D) [n]
31D
126D, 1Pop, 1IR
Joseph W. Bailey (D)
13D
1902
1903
S. W. T. Lanham (D)
George D. Neal (D)
J. W. Stephen (D) [o]
John J. Terrell (D)
130D, 1R, 1Pop, 1IR
16D
1904
Robert V. Davidson (D)
Parker /Davis N
1905
131D, 2R
1906
1907
Thomas Mitchell Campbell (D)
Asbury Bascom Davidson (D)
Sam Sparks (D)
Robert Teague Milner (D) [p]
132D, 1R
1908
Edward R. Kone (D)
Bryan /Kern (D) N
1909
James T. Robison (D)
30D, 1R
131D, 2R
1910
Jewel P. Lightfoot (D)
1911
Oscar Branch Colquitt (D)
W. P. Lane (D)
131D, 1R
1912
J. M. Edwards (D)
Wilson /Marshall (D) Y
James D. Walthall (D)
1913
William Harding Mayes (D)
B. F. Looney (D)
141D, 1R
Rienzi Melville Johnston (D)
18D
Morris Sheppard (D)
1914
1915
James E. Ferguson (D) [q]
William P. Hobby (D)
Henry B. Terrell (D)
Fred Davis (D)
31D
140D, 1R, 1I
1916
1917
William P. Hobby (D) [r]
vacant
142D
1918
1919
Willard Arnold Johnson (D)
Calvin Maples Cureton (D)
John W. Baker (D)
141D, 1R
1920
M. L. Wiginton (D)
George B. Terrell (D)
Cox /Roosevelt (D) N
1921
Pat Morris Neff (D)
Lynch Davidson (D)
Lon A. Smith (D)
Charles Vernon Terrell (D)
30D, 1R
137D, 4A, 1R
17D, 1R
1922
Walter Angus Keeling (D)
1923
Thomas Whitfield Davidson (D)
149D, 1R
Earle B. Mayfield (D)
1924
Sidney Lee Staples (D)
Davis /Bryan (D) N
1925
Miriam A. Ferguson (D)
Barry Miller (D)
Dan Moody (D)
Sam Houston Terrell (D)
W. Gregory Hatcher (D)
1926
1927
Dan Moody (D)
Claude Pollard (D)
1928
Hoover /Curtis (R) Y
1929
31D
Tom Connally (D)
18D
Robert L. Bobbitt (D)
J. H. Walker (D)
1930
17D, 1R
1931
Ross S. Sterling (D)
Edgar E. Witt (D)
James Allred (D)
George H. Sheppard (D)
Charley Lockhart (D)
James E. McDonald (D)
150D
1932
18D
Roosevelt /Garner (D) Y
1933
Miriam A. Ferguson (D)
148D, 2I
21D
1934
1935
James Allred (D)
Walter Frank Woodul (D)
William McCraw (D)
149D, 1I
1936
1937
William H. McDonald (D)
1938
1939
W. Lee O'Daniel (D) [s]
Coke R. Stevenson (D)
Gerald Mann (D)
Bascom Giles (D)
150D
1940
Roosevelt /Wallace (D) Y
1941
Jesse James (D)
Andrew Jackson Houston (D)
Coke R. Stevenson (D) [r]
vacant
W. Lee O'Daniel (D)
1942
1943
John Lee Smith (D)
1944
Grover Sellers (D)
Roosevelt /Truman (D) Y
1945
1946
1947
Beauford H. Jester (D) [t]
Allan Shivers (D)
Price Daniel (D)
1948
Truman /Barkley (D) Y
1949
Allan Shivers (D) [r]
vacant
Robert S. Calvert (D)
Lyndon B. Johnson (D)
1950
20D, 1R[u]
1951
Ben Ramsey (D)
John Coyle White (D)
149D, 1R[v]
21D
1952
Eisenhower /Nixon (R) Y
1953
John Ben Shepperd (D)
150D
Price Daniel (D)
22D
1954
1955
James Earl Rudder (D)
21D, 1R
1956
1957
Price Daniel (D)
Will Wilson (D)
William A. Blakley (D)
Ralph Yarborough (D)
1958
Bill Allcorn (D)
1959
1960
Kennedy /Johnson (D) Y
1961
Jerry Sadler (D)
William A. Blakley (D)
John Tower (R)
1962
148D, 2R[w]
1963
John Connally (D)
Preston Smith (D)
Waggoner Carr (D)
140D, 10R
21D, 2R
1964
Johnson /Humphrey (D) Y
1965
149D, 1R[x]
23D
1966
1967
Crawford Martin (D)
30D, 1R
143D, 7R
21D, 2R
1968
Humphrey /Muskie (D) N
1969
Preston Smith (D)
Ben Barnes (D)
29D, 2R
141D, 8R, 1I[y]
20D, 3R
1970
1971
Bob Armstrong (D)
141D, 9R
Lloyd Bentsen (D)
1972
Nixon /Agnew (R) Y
1973
Dolph Briscoe (D)
William P. Hobby Jr. (D)
John Hill (D)
28D, 3R
133D, 17R
20D, 4R
1974
1975
Bob Bullock (D)
132D, 18R
21D, 3R
1976
Carter /Mondale (D) Y
1977
Warren G. Harding (D)
Reagan V. Brown (D)
131D, 19R
22D, 2R
1978
27D, 4R
1979
Bill Clements (R)
Mark White (D)
127D, 23R
20D, 4R
1980
Reagan /Bush (R) Y
1981
24D, 7R
113D, 37R
19D, 5R
1982
1983
Mark White (D)
Jim Mattox (D)
Ann Richards (D)
Garry Mauro (D)
Jim Hightower (D)
26D, 5R
21D, 6R
1984
1985
25D, 6R
95D, 55R
Phil Gramm (R)
17D, 10R
1986
1987
Bill Clements (R)
90D, 60R
1988
Bush /Quayle (R) Y
1989
23D, 8R
91D, 59R
19D, 8R
1990
1991
Ann Richards (D)
Bob Bullock (D)
Dan Morales (D)
John Sharp (D)
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)
Rick Perry (R)
22D, 9R[z]
90D, 60R
1992
2D, 1R
Bush /Quayle (R) N
1993
18D, 13R
92D, 58R
Bob Krueger (D)
21D, 9R
Martha Whitehead (D) [aa]
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)
1994
91D, 59R[ab]
3R
1995
George W. Bush (R)
17D, 14R
89D, 61R
18D, 12R
1996
87D, 63R[ac]
Dole /Kemp (R) N
1997
office abolished [ad]
17R, 14D
82D, 68R
17D, 13R
1998
Year
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller
Treasurer
Land Comm.
Ag. Comm.
State Senate
State House
R. R. Comm.
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
R. R. Comm.
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller
Land Comm.
Ag. Comm.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. House
1999
George W. Bush (R)
Rick Perry (R)
John Cornyn (R)
Carole Keeton Strayhorn (R)
David Dewhurst (R)
Susan Combs (R)
16R, 15D
78D, 72R
3R
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)
Phil Gramm (R)
17D, 13R
2000
Bush /Cheney (R) Y
2001
Rick Perry (R)
Bill Ratliff (R)
2002
Greg Abbott (R)
2003
David Dewhurst (R)
Jerry E. Patterson (R)
19R, 12D
88R, 62D
John Cornyn (R)
17D, 15R
2004
2005
87R, 63D
21R, 11D
2006
86R, 64D[ae]
2007
Susan Combs (R)
Todd Staples (R)
20R, 11D
80R, 69D, 1 vac.
19R, 13D
81R, 69D
2008
77R, 71D[af]
McCain /Palin (R) N
2009
19R, 12D
76R, 74D
20R, 12D
2010
2011
101R, 49D
23R, 9D
2012
Romney /Ryan (R) N
2013
95R, 55D
Ted Cruz (R)
24R, 12D
2014
2015
Greg Abbott (R)
Dan Patrick (R)
Ken Paxton (R)
Glenn Hegar (R)
George P. Bush (R)
Sid Miller (R)
20R, 11D
98R, 52D
25R, 11D
2016
99R, 50D, 1I[ag]
Trump /Pence (R) Y
2017
95R, 55D
2018
21R, 10D[ah]
2019
19R, 12D
83R, 67D
23R, 13D
2020
Trump /Pence (R) N
2021
18R, 13D
85R, 65D[ai]
2022
24R, 12D[aj]
2023
Dawn Buckingham (R)
19R, 12D
86R, 64D
25R, 13D
2024
[to be determined ]
Year
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller
Land Comm.
Ag. Comm.
State Senate
State House
R. R. Comm.
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
^ Resigned to take an elected seat in the United States House of Representatives .
^ a b c d As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term.
^ Evicted from office due to his refusal to swear an oath to the Confederate States of America .
^ Fled Austin as it fell to Union forces.
^ Provisional military governor.
^ a b Was removed from office by General Philip Sheridan , commander of the Fifth Military District during Reconstruction .
^ Resigned due to disagreements with General Joseph J. Reynolds .
^ The office remained vacant until the 14th Legislature in 1874.
^ Elected lieutenant governor in 1869 but was not inaugurated. He presided over the provisional session but left office after being selected as an at-large representative to the United States Congress.
^ Elected in a special election held under military direction.
^ a b c d As president pro tempore of the state Senate, served as lieutenant governor ex officio while the office remained vacant.
^ Resigned to take an elected seat in the United States Senate .
^ Commissioner of Agriculture, Insurance, Statistics & History. Governor Hogg appointed Foster to the First Railroad Commission of Texas in May.
^ Shot and killed in office by a former employee.
^ Appointed by Governor upon the death of his predecessor.
^ Governor appointed first incumbent when office was created by the Legislature.
^ Resigned due to the legislature's bringing impeachment proceedings against him.
^ a b c As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term, and was subsequently in his own right.
^ Resigned after winning the Democratic primary for a United States Senate seat; he won the election.
^ Died in office.
^ Republican Ben H. Guill won a special election to succeed Democrat Eugene Worley , who resigned, flipping a seat.
^ Edward T. Dicker was the sole Republican in the legislature.
^ Kenneth Williams Kohler and George F. Korkmas were the two Republicans elected in a special election.
^ Frank Kell Cahoon was the sole Republican legislator.
^ John Poerner won his seat as a Republican in a special election March, but changed to Independent once sworn into the House.
^ Republican David Sibley won a February special election to fill the seat of Democrat Chet Edwards , who resigned to become a U.S. Representative .
^ Initially appointed to fill vacancy; later elected in his or her own right.
^ Representative Ric Williams switched parties.[1]
^ In February 1995, Republican Todd Staples won a special election to flip a seat.[2] Later in 1995, Representative Warren Chisum switched parties.[3]
^ In 1996, voters approved a constitutional amendment abolishing the Office of State Treasurer and transferring its functions to the Office of Comptroller of Public Accounts.
^ Democrat Donna Howard won a special election to fill the unexpired term of Republican Todd Baxter.
^ Democrat Dan Barret won a special election to fill the unexpired term of Republican Anna Mowery, and Republican Kirk England switched his party affiliation from Republican to Democratic, flipping two seats.[4] [5]
^ Republican John Lujan won a special election to succeed Democrat Joe Farias, who resigned, flipping a seat.[6] Additionally, Independent Laura Thompson won a special election to succeed Democrat Ruth Jones McClendon, who resigned, flipping another seat.[7]
^ Republican Pete Flores won a special election to succeed Democrat Carlos Uresti , who resigned, flipping a seat.[8]
^ Republican John Lujan won a special election to succeed Democrat Leo Pacheco , who resigned, flipping a seat.[9] Additionally, Ryan Guillen switched parties from Democratic to Republican.[10]
^ Republican Mayra Flores won a special election to succeed Democrat Filemon Vela Jr. , who resigned, flipping a seat.[11]
^ McNeely, Dave (December 21, 1993). "Williamson party switch no surprise" . Austin American Statesman . pp. A15. Retrieved June 17, 2023 .
^ "Republican wins District 11 seat in special vote". Houston Chronicle . February 13, 1995. p. 15.
^ Attlesey, Sam (June 27, 1995). "Laughlin, tops list of converts to GOP He says switch is about principles" . The Dallas Morning News . pp. 11A. Retrieved June 4, 2023 .
^ "Race Summary Report: Special Runoff Election State Representative District 97" . Office of the Secretary of State of Texas . Retrieved 2021-07-16 .
^ "State Representative Kirk England switches to Democratic Party | www.pegasusnews.com | Dallas/Fort Worth" . 2014-02-22. Archived from the original on 2014-02-22. Retrieved 2021-07-16 .
^ Gonzalez, John W. (2016-01-27). "Republican Lujan captures South Side special legislative election" . San Antonio Express-News . Retrieved 2021-06-28 .
^ Gonzalez, John W. (2016-08-03). "Independent Thompson captures District 120 seat" . mySA . Retrieved 2021-06-28 .
^ Mikelionis, Lukas (2018-09-20). "Texas Republican wins state Senate race in district held by Democrats for 139 years" . Fox News . Retrieved 2021-06-28 .
^ Svitek, Patrick (2021-11-02). "Republican John Lujan wins special election runoff to flip Texas House seat in San Antonio" . The Texas Tribune . Retrieved 2021-11-06 .
^ Svitek, Patrick (November 15, 2021). "State Rep. Ryan Guillen switches to GOP in latest blow to South Texas Democrats" . The Texas Tribune . Retrieved November 15, 2021 .
^ Svitek, Patrick (2022-06-11). "Republicans flip U.S. House seat in South Texas, historically a Democratic stronghold" . The Texas Tribune . Retrieved 2023-01-04 .