2010–11 FA Cup
The Football Association Challenge Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | England Wales |
Teams | 759 |
Defending champions | Chelsea |
The 2010–11 FA Cup is the 130th season of the world's oldest association football knock-out competition; The Football Association Challenge Cup, or FA Cup for short. A total of 806 clubs applied to enter of which 759 were accepted,[1] a slight drop compared to the 762 clubs accepted into the 2009-10 FA Cup.
The competition commenced on 14 August 2010 with the Extra Preliminary Round and will conclude on 14 May 2011 with the Final, held at Wembley Stadium.[2] The defending champions are Chelsea, who retained their title in the 2010 final against Portsmouth. The tournament winners will qualify for the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League providing they have not already qualified for a Champions' League place. If the winners have qualified for the Champions League, then the runners-up qualify for the Europa League. If the runners-up have already qualified for the Champions League or the Europa League, the highest placed team in the Premier League standings who have yet to qualify for the Champions League or Europa League would qualify for the Europa League.
This FA Cup tournament will be televised in the UK on ITV and ESPN, who have gained the rights after the four-year contract signed by Setanta Sports from the 2008-09 season was ended prematurely with the company's financial difficulties.[3] S4C also show some of the Welsh clubs' matches live.
Teams
Calendar
The calendar for the 2010–11 FA Cup, as announced by The Football Association:[2]
Round | Main date | Number of fixtures | Clubs | New entries this round | Prize money | Player of the Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Extra Preliminary Round | 14 August 2010 | 201 | 759 → 558 | 402: 358th–759th | £750 | n/a |
Preliminary Round | 28 August 2010 | 166 | 558 → 392 | 131: 227th–357th | £1,500 | n/a |
First Round Qualifying | 11 September 2010 | 116 | 392 → 276 | 66: 161st–226th | £3,000 | Sam Styles (Oxhey Jets)[4] |
Second Round Qualifying | 25 September 2010 | 80 | 276 → 196 | 44: 117th–160th | £4,500 | Sam Higgins (Chelmsford City)[5] |
Third Round Qualifying | 9 October 2010 | 40 | 196 → 156 | none | £7,500 | Justin Marsden (Nuneaton Town)[6] |
Fourth Round Qualifying | 23 October 2010 | 32 | 156 → 124 | 24: 93rd–116th | £12,500 | Amari Morgan-Smith (Luton Town)[7] |
First round proper | 6 November 2010 | 40 | 124 → 84 | 48: 45th–92nd | £18,000 | Jake Cottrell (FC United of Manchester)[8] |
Second round proper | 27 November 2010 | 20 | 84 → 64 | none | £27,000 | Sam Ashton (FC United of Manchester)[9] |
Third round proper | 8 January 2011 | 32 | 64 → 32 | 44: 1st–44th | £67,500 | Ryan Giggs (Manchester United F.C.) |
Fourth round proper | 29 January 2011 | 16 | 32 → 16 | none | £90,000 | |
Fifth round proper | 19 February 2011 | 8 | 16 → 8 | none | £180,000 | |
Sixth round proper | 12 March 2011 | 4 | 8 → 4 | none | £360,000 | |
Semi-Finals | 16–17 April 2011 | 2 | 4 → 2 | none | Winners £900,000 runners-up £450,000 |
|
Final | 14 May 2011 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none | Winner £1,800,000 runner-up £900,000 |
Qualifying Rounds
All of the teams that will enter the competition, but are not members of the Premier League or The Football League, have to compete in the qualifying rounds.
First round proper
Teams from Leagues One and Two enter at this stage, along with the winners from the Fourth Round Qualifying. The draw was made on 24 October 2010 with ties to be played on the weekend of 6–7 November 2010 apart from Rochdale vs FC United of Manchester which was the only match played on Friday 5 November. It was broadcast on ESPN kicking off its FA Cup campaign with the Northern Premier League club shocking their League One counterparts 3–2. ESPN's next match was on Saturday 6 November, where Cambridge United and Huddersfield Town played out a scoreless draw. ITV1's first coverage was Southport vs Sheffield Wednesday on Sunday 7 November with the League One side trouncing their Conference National opponents 5–2.
Tipton Town of the Midland Football Alliance and Hythe Town of the Kent League, both from the ninth tier, were the lowest-ranked teams left in the competition at this stage. Both suffered heavy defeats by league opposition.
Saturday 6 November | Colchester United | 4 – 3 | Bradford City | Colchester Community Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Bond 7' Mooney 20', 64' (pen.) Wilson 54' |
(Report) | Hanson 8', 79' Syers 32' |
Attendance: 2,736 Referee: Iain Williamson |
Saturday 6 November | Corby Town | 1 – 1 | Luton Town | Rockingham Triangle |
15:00 GMT | Mackey 14' | (Report) | Barnes-Homer 83' | Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Andy Penn |
Wednesday 17 November Replay | Luton Town | 4 – 2 | Corby Town | Kenilworth Road |
19:45 GMT | Barnes-Homer 5' Atieno 29', 62' Gnakpa 81' |
(Report) | Walker 84' Hope 86' Jarman 25' |
Attendance: 3,050 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
Saturday 6 November | Harrow Borough | 0 – 2 | Chesterfield | Earlsmead Stadium |
14:00 GMT | (Report) | Boden 74' Davies 90+3' |
Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Andy Woolmer |
Saturday 6 November | Notts County | 2 – 0 | Gateshead | Meadow Lane |
15:00 GMT | Davies 22' (pen.) Rodgers 83' |
(Report) | Attendance: 3,235 Referee: Wayne Barratt |
Saturday 6 November | Stevenage | 0 – 0 | Milton Keynes Dons | Broadhall Way |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Attendance: 2,956 Referee: Robert Lewis |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Milton Keynes Dons | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) (6 – 7 p) | Stevenage | Stadium:mk |
19:45 GMT | Guy 49' | (Report) | Charles 90+5' | Attendance: 3,977 Referee: Gavin Ward |
Penalties | ||||
Baldock Gleeson Carrington MacKenzie Leven O'Hanlon Lewington Kouo-Doumbé |
Griffin Laird Mousinho Charles Long Odubade Roberts Wilson |
Sunday 7 November | Southport | 2 – 5 | Sheffield Wednesday | Haig Avenue |
12:00 GMT | Barratt 52' McGinn 58' |
(Report) | Teale 11' Mellor 54' Morrison 61', 62' Spurr 64' |
Attendance: 4,490 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
Saturday 6 November | Rotherham United | 0 – 0 | York City | Don Valley Stadium |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Attendance: 3,227 Referee: Karl Evans |
Wednesday 17 November Replay | York City | 3 – 0 | Rotherham United | Bootham Crescent |
19:45 GMT | Smith 66' Rankine 71' (pen.), 79' |
(Report) | Attendance: 2,644 Referee: David Coote |
Saturday 6 November | Havant & Waterlooville | 0 – 2 | Droylsden | West Leigh Park |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Hardiker 57' Kilheeney 89' |
Attendance: 1,102 Referee: Kevin Johnson |
Saturday 6 November | Bury | 2 – 0 | Exeter City | Gigg Lane |
15:00 GMT | Sodje 28' Lees 53' |
(Report) | Attendance: 2,359 Referee: Oliver Langford |
Saturday 6 November | Cheltenham Town | 1 – 0 | Morecambe | Whaddon Road |
15:00 GMT | Thomas 80' | (Report) | Attendance: 2,066 Referee: Craig Pawson |
Saturday 6 November | Hayes & Yeading United | 1 – 2 | Wycombe Wanderers | Church Road |
15:00 GMT | Holmes 70' | (Report) | Beavon 61' Ainsworth 90+5' |
Attendance: 1,426 Referee: Dave Phillips |
Saturday 6 November | Dagenham & Redbridge | 1 – 1 | Leyton Orient | Victoria Road |
15:00 GMT | Green 45+2' | (Report) | Revell 45' | Attendance: 3,378 Referee: Steve Rushton |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Leyton Orient | 3 – 2 | Dagenham & Redbridge | Brisbane Road |
19:45 GMT | McGleish 2', 76' Revell 24' |
(Report) | Green 67' (pen.) Taiwo 68' |
Attendance: 2,901 Referee: Simon Hooper |
Saturday 6 November | AFC Wimbledon | 0 – 0 | Ebbsfleet United | Kingsmeadow |
15:00 GMT | Jolley 37' | (Report) | Carew 42' | Attendance: 3,219 Referee: Andy Davies |
Thursday 18 November Replay | Ebbsfleet United | 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) | AFC Wimbledon | Stonebridge Road |
19:45 GMT | Carew 12' (pen.), 18' | (Report) | Nwokeji 9' Moore 90+4', 120+1' |
Attendance: 2,306 Referee: Keith Hill |
Saturday 6 November | Lincoln City | 1 – 0 | Nuneaton Town | Sincil Bank |
15:00 GMT | Jarrett 90' Keltie 44' |
(Report) | Attendance: 3,084 Referee: Carl Berry |
Saturday 6 November | Mansfield Town | 0 – 1 | Torquay United | Field Mill |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Benyon 87' | Attendance: 2,179 Referee: Michael Naylor |
Saturday 6 November | Hereford United | 5 – 1 | Hythe Town | Edgar Street |
15:00 GMT | Rose 8' Purdie 21' Manset 39', 44' Fleetwood 90+3' |
(Report) | Mickelborough 26' | Attendance: 2,217 Referee: Andy D'Urso |
Saturday 6 November | AFC Bournemouth | 5 – 3 | Tranmere Rovers | Dean Court |
15:00 GMT | McQuoid 1', 4', 57' Pugh 7' Feeney 61' |
(Report) | Cresswell 27' Goodison 42' Thomas-Moore 53' |
Attendance: 3,951 Referee: Brendan Malone |
Saturday 6 November | Chelmsford City | 3 – 2 | Hendon | Melbourne Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Higgins 8' Bricknell 28' Cook 68' Pullen 41' |
(Report) | Busby 43' (pen.), 80' | Attendance: 1,685 Referee: Andy Hendley |
Saturday 6 November | Swindon Supermarine | 2 – 1 | Eastwood Town | Webbs Wood Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Holgate 16' Wells 27' |
(Report) | Stevenson 47' | Attendance: 2,603 Referee: John Hopkins |
Saturday 6 November | Rushden & Diamonds | 0 – 1 | Yeovil Town | Nene Park |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Williams 83' | Attendance: 1,666 Referee: Mark Brown |
Saturday 6 November | Southampton | 2 – 0 | Shrewsbury Town | St Mary's Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Connolly 90+2' Lallana 90+2' |
(Report) | Attendance: 10,410 Referee: Grant Hegley |
Saturday 6 November | Cambridge United | 0 – 0 | Huddersfield Town | Abbey Stadium |
17:30 GMT | (Report) | Attendance: 3,127 Referee: Paul Tierney |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Huddersfield Town | 2 – 1 | Cambridge United | Galpharm Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Peltier 90+1' Roberts 90+4' |
(Report) | McAuley 53' | Attendance: 3,766 Referee: Graham Salisbury |
Sunday 7 November | Burton Albion | 1 – 0 | Oxford United | Pirelli Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Webster 85' | (Report) | Attendance: 2,483 Referee: Garry Sutton |
Saturday 6 November | Gillingham | 0 – 2 | Dover Athletic | Priestfield Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Nutter 70' | (Report) | Birchall 18' I'Anson 28' |
Attendance: 7,475 Referee: Darren Deadman |
Saturday 6 November | Tamworth | 2 – 1 | Crewe Alexandra | The Lamb Ground |
15:00 GMT | Rodman 11' Thomas 55' |
(Report) | Westwood 88' | Attendance: 1,776 Referee: Graham Scott |
Saturday 6 November | Darlington | 2 – 1 | Bristol Rovers | The Darlington Arena |
15:00 GMT | Brough 14' Smith 57' |
(Report) | Hoskins 17' | Attendance: 1,602 Referee: Jock Waugh |
Saturday 6 November | Guiseley | 0 – 5 | Crawley Town | Nethermoor Park |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Tubbs 15' Neilson 36' Hall 56' Brodie 72' Torres 75' |
Attendance: 1,609 Referee: Peter Bankes |
Saturday 6 November | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 – 0 | Woking | Withdean Stadium |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Attendance: 5,868 Referee: Mick Russell |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Woking | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) (0 – 3 p) | Brighton & Hove Albion | Kingfield Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Greer 72' (o.g.) Sogbanmu 103' |
(Report) | Sparrow 57' Bennett 105' Taricco 105+3' |
Attendance: 4,193 Referee: Roger East |
Penalties | ||||
Sogbanmu Faulconbridge Hammond |
Murray Sparrow Battipiedi Baz |
Saturday 6 November | Macclesfield Town | 2 – 2 | Southend United | Moss Rose |
15:00 GMT | Daniel 8' Brown 47' |
(Report) | German 33' (pen.) Corr 76' |
Attendance: 1,582 Referee: Robert Madley |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Southend United | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) (3 – 5 p) | Macclesfield Town | Roots Hall |
19:45 GMT | Simpson 87' Corr 105+1' |
(Report) | Sinclair 61' Nsiala 99' |
Attendance: 2,194 Referee: Dean Whitestone |
Penalties | ||||
German Corr Clohessy Hall |
Chalmers Barnett Bencherif Reid Brown |
Friday 5 November | Rochdale | 2 – 3 | FC United of Manchester | Spotland Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Elding 53' Dawson 78' |
(Report) | Platt 42' Cottrell 49' Norton 90+4' |
Attendance: 7,048 Referee: Geoff Eltringham |
Saturday 6 November | Carlisle United | 6 – 0 | Tipton Town | Brunton Park |
15:00 GMT | Zoko 5', 19' Madine 9', 12', 41', 82' |
(Report) | Attendance: 4,241 Referee: Andy Madley |
Saturday 6 November | Dartford | 1 – 1 | Port Vale | Princes Park |
15:00 GMT | Bradbrook 39' | (Report) | McCombe 84' | Attendance: 3,679 Referee: Phil Gibbs |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Port Vale | 4 – 0 | Dartford | Vale Park |
19:45 GMT | M. Richards 17' (pen.), 26' Rigg 57' J. Richards 72' |
(Report) | Attendance: 3,590 Referee: Mark Haywood |
Saturday 6 November | Forest Green Rovers | 0 – 3 | Northampton Town | The New Lawn |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Johnson 30' Guinan 40' Jacobs 76' |
Attendance: 1,479 Referee: James Linington |
Saturday 6 November | Fleetwood Town | 1 – 1 | Walsall | Highbury Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Mullan 50' | (Report) | Richards 4' McGivern 40' |
Attendance: 2,319 Referee: Peter Quinn |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Walsall | 2 – 0 | Fleetwood Town | Bescot Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Reid 58', 90+3' | (Report) | Attendance: 2,056 Referee: Russell Booth |
Saturday 6 November | Barnet | 0 – 0 | Charlton Athletic | Underhill Stadium |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Attendance: 2,684 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Charlton Athletic | 1 – 0 | Barnet | The Valley |
19:45 GMT | Reid 18' | (Report) | Attendance: 4,803 Referee: Kevin Wright |
Saturday 6 November | Plymouth Argyle | 0 – 4 | Swindon Town | Home Park |
15:00 GMT | Parrett 45+2' | (Report) | Morrison 23' Austin 41' Péricard 52' Ritchie 69' |
Attendance: 5,226 Referee: Darren Sheldrake |
Saturday 6 November | Accrington Stanley | 3 – 2 | Oldham Athletic | Crown Ground |
15:00 GMT | Putterill 8', 52' Ryan 36' |
(Report) | Feeney 69' Stephens 75' (pen.) |
Attendance: 2,275 Referee: David Webb |
Saturday 6 November | Hartlepool United | 0 – 0 | Vauxhall Motors | Victoria Park |
15:00 GMT | Humphreys 87' | (Report) | Attendance: 2,381 Referee: Steve Martin |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Vauxhall Motors | 0 – 1 | Hartlepool United | Rivacre Park |
19:45 GMT | (Report) | Brown 70' | Attendance: 2,406 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
Saturday 6 November | Stockport County | 1 – 1 | Peterborough United | Edgeley Park |
15:00 GMT | Griffin 20' | (Report) | McLean 28' | Attendance: 2,001 Referee: Andy Haines |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Peterborough United | 4 – 1 | Stockport County | London Road Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Langmead 27' Mackail-Smith 47' Tomlin 56' McLean 90+4' |
(Report) | Tansey 72' | Attendance: 2,312 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
Saturday 6 November | Brentford | 1 – 1 | Aldershot Town | Griffin Park |
15:00 GMT | MacDonald 20' | (Report) | Small 13' | Attendance: 4,090 Referee: Russell Booth |
Tuesday 16 November Replay | Aldershot Town | 1 – 0 | Brentford | Recreation Ground |
19:45 GMT | Small 8' | (Report) | Attendance: 3,627 Referee: Pat Miller |
Second round proper
The matches in the Second round proper were scheduled to take place on 26, 27 and 29 November 2010 with replays scheduled for 7, 8 and 9 December . Hartlepool United v Yeovil Town and Notts County v AFC Bournemouth were both postponed on their original date, 26 November, and again on 7 December. They were finally played on 14 December.
FC United of Manchester of the Northern Premier League Premier Division and Swindon Supermarine of the Southern League Premier Division, both from the seventh tier, were the lowest-ranked teams left in the competition at this stage. Swindon Supermarine were narrowly defeated 1–0 by Colchester United, but FC United of Manchester managed to force a replay after a 1–1 draw with Brighton & Hove Albion.
The draw for the second round was notable for the potential meeting of AFC Wimbledon and MK Dons. This would have been the first time the two clubs had met however MK Dons were beaten by Stevenage in their first-round replay.
Saturday 27 November | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 – 2 | Northampton Town | Hillsborough Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Beevers 6' Miller 37' (pen.), 90+2' (pen.) |
(Report) | McKay 56' Thornton 90+4' |
Attendance: 8,932 Referee: David Foster |
Saturday 27 November | Burton Albion | 3 – 1 | Chesterfield | Pirelli Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Webster 11' Maghoma 22' Collins 90+4' |
(Report) | Bowery 90+1' | Attendance: 3,881 Referee: Mark Brown |
Saturday 27 November | Huddersfield Town | 6 – 0 | Macclesfield Town | Galpharm Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Rhodes 19' Pilkington 35' Afobe 45+1' McCombe 49' Kay 53' Roberts 73' |
(Report) | Attendance: 4,924 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
Saturday 27 November | AFC Wimbledon | 0 – 2 | Stevenage | Kingsmeadow |
12:50 GMT | Harris 83' | (Report) | Walker 24' Odubade 81' |
Attendance: 3,633 Referee: Keith Stroud |
Tuesday 14 December | Hartlepool United | 4 – 2 | Yeovil Town | Victoria Park |
19:45 GMT | Sweeney 35', 40', 59' Humphreys 49' |
(Report) | A. Williams 18' Upson 31' |
Attendance: 1,914 Referee: Robert Madley |
Saturday 27 November | Bury | 1 – 2 | Peterborough United | Gigg Lane |
15:00 GMT | Lowe 51' | (Report) | Tomlin 13' Mackail-Smith 38' |
Attendance: 2,514 Referee: Jon Moss |
Tuesday 14 December | Notts County | 3 – 1 | AFC Bournemouth | Meadow Lane |
19:45 GMT | Pearce 18' Hughes 35' Cummings 45' (og.) |
(Report) | Fletcher 84' | Attendance: 2,881 Referee: Neil Swarbrick |
Monday 29 November | Droylsden | 1 – 1 | Leyton Orient | Butcher's Arms Ground |
19:45 GMT | Kilheeney 24' | (Report) | McGleish 73' | Attendance: 1,762 Referee: Colin Webster |
Tuesday 7 December Replay | Leyton Orient | 8 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Droylsden | Brisbane Road |
19:45 GMT | Chorley 77' (pen.) 79' 90' Téhoué 89', 99', 107' M'Poku 93' McGleish 97', 108', 119' Forbes 37' |
(Report) | Kilheeney 6' Brown 54' Kerr 84' Roche 11' 94' |
Attendance: 1,345 Referee: Graham Scott |
Friday 26 November | Crawley Town | 1 – 1 | Swindon Town | Broadfield Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Tubbs 76' | (Report) | Austin 66' | Attendance: 3,895 Referee: Rob Shoebridge |
Tuesday 7 December Replay | Swindon Town | 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Crawley Town | The County Ground |
19:45 GMT | McGovern 18' Austin 41' Douglas 45+2' |
(Report) | B. Smith 16', 118' P. Smith 69' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 2,955 Referee: Phil Crossley |
Saturday 27 November | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 – 1 | FC United of Manchester | Withdean Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Taricco 83' | (Report) | Platt 40' McManus 70' |
Attendance: 5,362 Referee: Dean Whitestone |
Wednesday 8 December Replay | FC United of Manchester | 0 – 4 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Gigg Lane |
19:45 GMT | (Report) | Sandaza 25' Calderón 45+3' Bennett 86' Sparrow 90' |
Attendance: 6,900 Referee: Eddie Ilderton |
Saturday 27 November | Southampton | 3 – 0 | Cheltenham Town | St Mary's Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Lallana 8' Guly 50' Gobern 87' |
(Report) | Attendance: 9,276 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
Saturday 27 November | Torquay United | 1 – 0 | Walsall | Plainmoor |
15:00 GMT | Kee 41' (pen.) | (Report) | Attendance: 2,334 Referee: Danny McDermid |
Saturday 27 November | Charlton Athletic | 2 – 2 | Luton Town | The Valley |
15:00 GMT | Anyinsah 6' Jackson 34' |
(Report) | Drury 30', 83' | Attendance: 8,682 Referee: Oliver Langford |
Thursday 9 December Replay | Luton Town | 1 – 3 | Charlton Athletic | Kenilworth Road |
19:45 GMT | Kroča 38' | (Report) | Wagstaff 44' Anyinsah 66' Jackson 80' |
Attendance: 5,914 Referee: Steve Tanner[10] |
Saturday 27 November | Colchester United | 1 – 0 | Swindon Supermarine | Colchester Community Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Mooney 21' | (Report) | Attendance: 3,047 Referee: Dave Phillips |
Saturday 27 November | Hereford United | 2 – 2 | Lincoln City | Edgar Street |
15:00 GMT | Purdie 23' Manset 86' (pen.) |
(Report) | Grimes 19' Carayol 27' |
Attendance: 1,803 Referee: Iain Williamson |
Saturday 8 January Replay | Lincoln City | 3 – 4 | Hereford United | Sincil Bank |
15:00 GMT | Clapham 6' Facey 24' Grimes 48' |
(Report) | Manset 4', 72' Fleetwood 36', 43' |
Attendance: 1,794 Referee: Scott Mathieson |
Friday 26 November | Port Vale | 1 – 0 | Accrington Stanley | Vale Park |
19:45 GMT | J.Richards 24' | (Report) | Attendance: 4,016 Referee: Darren Sheldrake |
Saturday 27 November | Wycombe Wanderers | 3 – 1 | Chelmsford City | Adams Park |
15:00 GMT | Rendell 22', 73' Beavon 84' |
(Report) | Higgins 59' | Attendance: 3,205 Referee: Robert Lewis |
Saturday 27 November | Carlisle United | 3 – 2 | Tamworth | Brunton Park |
15:00 GMT | Madine 50' Zoko 86' Chester 90' |
(Report) | Marshall 30' Thomas 85' |
Attendance: 3,599 Referee: Scott Mathieson |
Saturday 27 November | Dover Athletic | 2 – 0 | Aldershot Town | Crabble Athletic Ground |
15:00 GMT | Birchall 54', 90' (pen.) | (Report) | Attendance: 4,123 Referee: Brendan Malone |
Saturday 27 November | Darlington | 0 – 2 | York City | The Darlington Arena |
15:00 GMT | (Report) | Sangare 44' Chambers 90+3' |
Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Paul Tierney |
Third round proper
The draw for the Third Round took place on Sunday 28 November 2010 at Wembley Stadium.[11] Premier League and Football League Championship teams entered at this stage, joining the winners from the second round and completing the entrants. The lowest ranked team in this round was Dover Athletic of the Conference South, the sixth tier of English football. The tie between Wycombe Wanderers and Hereford United was played later than usual due to the fact that the second round replay between Lincoln City and Hereford was delayed.
The draw was made by Noel Gallagher of Oasis and Sergio Pizzorno of Kasabian. The draw threw up some notable ties including Arsenal v Leeds and Manchester United v Liverpool however it was most memorable for Leicester City fan Pizzorno drawing out his own favourite team to be immediately followed by Gallagher drawing his team Manchester City to set up a tie at the Walkers Stadium.
Saturday 8 January '11 | Burnley | 4 – 2 | Port Vale | Turf Moor |
15:00 GMT | Carlisle 4' Mears 21' Eagles 50' Alexander 76' (pen.) |
Report | R. Taylor 15', 82' | Attendance: 9,442 Referee: Ilderton |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Coventry City | 2 – 1 | Crystal Palace | Ricoh Arena |
15:00 GMT | Eastwood 15' Baker 17' |
Report | Danns 81' | Attendance: 8,162 Referee: Pawson |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Bristol City | 0 – 3 | Sheffield Wednesday | Ashton Gate Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Report | Teale 49' Mellor 55' Morrison 65' |
Attendance: 11,378 Referee: Sheldrake |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Fulham | 6 – 2 | Peterborough United | Craven Cottage |
15:00 GMT | Kamara 32', 59', 76' Etuhu 45' Gera 66' Greening 89' |
Report | Tomlin 71' McCann 86' (pen.) |
Attendance: 15,936 Referee: Lee Mason |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Doncaster Rovers | 2 – 2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Keepmoat Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Sharp 41' Hayter 43' |
Report | Milijaš 38' Hunt 58' (pen.) Elokobi 77' |
Attendance: 8,616 Referee: Taylor |
Tuesday 18 January '11 Replay | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 5 – 0 | Doncaster Rovers | Molineux Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Fletcher 5' Mujangi Bia 61' Doyle 66' Jarvis 74' Jones 90+3' |
Report | Attendance: 10,031 Referee: Friend |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 – 1 | Portsmouth | Withdean Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Wood 26' Barnes 45' (pen.) Sandaza 90+1' |
Report | Kilbey 88' Kitson 14' |
Attendance: 7,792 Referee: Scott |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Huddersfield Town | 2 – 0 | Dover Athletic | Galpharm Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Arfield 7' Roberts 8' |
Report | Attendance: 7,894 Referee: Bates |
Saturday 8 January '11 | West Ham United | 2 – 0 | Barnsley | Boleyn Ground |
15:00 GMT | Spector 29' Piquionne 90+4' |
Report | Attendance: 32,159 Referee: Swarbrick |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Reading | 1 – 0 | West Bromwich Albion | Madejski Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Long 41' | Report | Olsson 60' | Attendance: 13,005 Referee: Moss |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Arsenal | 1 – 1 | Leeds United | Emirates Stadium |
12:45 GMT | Fàbregas 90' (pen.) | Report | Snodgrass 54' (pen.) | Attendance: 59,520 Referee: Dowd |
Wednesday 19 January '11 Replay | Leeds United | 1 – 3 | Arsenal | Elland Road |
20:00 GMT | Johnson 37' | Report | Nasri 5' Sagna 35' van Persie 76' |
Attendance: 38,232 Referee: Dean |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Sheffield United | 1 – 3 | Aston Villa | Bramall Lane |
15:00 GMT | Ward 48' (pen.) | Report | Walker 9' Albrighton 33' Petrov 90+3' A. Young 62' 77' |
Attendance: 16,888 Referee: Jones |
Sunday 9 January '11 | Leicester City | 2 – 2 | Manchester City | Walkers Stadium |
16:00 GMT | Bamba 1' King 64' |
Report | Milner 23' Tevez 45' |
Attendance: 31,200 Referee: Dean |
Tuesday 18 January '11 Replay | Manchester City | 4 – 2 | Leicester City | City of Manchester Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Tévez 15' Vieira 37' A. Johnson 38' Kolarov 90' |
Report | Gallagher 19' (pen.) Dyer 83' |
Attendance: 27,755 Referee: Halsey |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Bolton Wanderers | 2 – 0 | York City | Reebok Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Davies 83' Elmander 89' |
Report | Attendance: 13,120 Referee: Hill |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 – 0 | Queens Park Rangers | Ewood Park |
15:00 GMT | Hoilett 77' | Report | Attendance: 10,284 Referee: Walton |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Swansea City | 4 – 0 | Colchester United | Liberty Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Monk 25' Pratley 35' van der Gun 68' Sinclair 82' |
Report | Attendance: 7,005 Referee: Shoebridge |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Stevenage | 3 – 1 | Newcastle United | Broadhall Way |
17:30 GMT | Williamson 50' (o.g.) Bostwick 55' Winn 90+3' |
Report | Barton 90+2' Tioté 70' |
Attendance: 6,644 Referee: Marriner |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Burton Albion | 2 – 1 | Middlesbrough | Pirelli Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Harrad 82', 90+4' | Report | O'Neil 58' | Attendance: 5,236 Referee: Tanner |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Millwall | 1 – 4 | Birmingham City | The Den |
15:00 GMT | Schofield 90+1' | Report | Derbyshire 17', 45' Murphy 27' Jerome 72' |
Attendance: 9,841 Referee: Probert |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Southampton | 2 – 0 | Blackpool | St Mary's Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Barnard 53' do Prado 88' |
Report | Attendance: 21,464 Referee: Danny McDermid |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Watford | 4 – 1 | Hartlepool United | Vicarage Road |
15:00 GMT | Mingoia 66' Sordell 68', 82' Graham 90' |
Report | Sweeney 45' | Attendance: 8,950 Referee: Booth |
Sunday 9 January '11 | Chelsea | 7 – 0 | Ipswich Town | Stamford Bridge |
15:00 GMT | Kalou 33' Sturridge 33', 52' Edwards 41' (o.g.) Anelka 49' Lampard 78', 79' |
Report | Attendance: 41,654 Referee: D'Urso |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Sunderland | 1 – 2 | Notts County | Stadium of Light |
15:00 GMT | Bent 81' (pen.) | Report | Westcarr 5' Hughes 75' |
Attendance: 17,582 Referee: Attwell |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Scunthorpe United | 1 – 5 | Everton | Glanford Park |
15:00 GMT | Collins 46' | Report | Saha 4' Beckford 33' Coleman 58' Fellaini 73' Baines 83' |
Attendance: 7,028 Referee: Friend |
Sunday 9 January '11 | Manchester United | 1 – 0 | Liverpool | Old Trafford |
13:30 GMT | Giggs 2' (pen.) | Report | Gerrard 32' | Attendance: 74,727 Referee: Webb |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Hull City | 2 – 3 | Wigan Athletic | KC Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Barmby 74', 89' | Report | Diamé 21', 77' McManaman 56' |
Attendance: 10,433 Referee: Clattenburg |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Stoke City | 1 – 1 | Cardiff City | Britannia Stadium |
15:00 GMT | Tuncay 45' | Report | Chopra 8' | Attendance: 18,629 Referee: Halsey |
Tuesday 18 January '11 Replay | Cardiff City | 0 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Stoke City | Cardiff City Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Report | Walters 92', 115' | Attendance: 13,671 Referee: Walton |
Sunday 9 January '11 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 – 0 | Charlton Athletic | White Hart Lane |
13:30 GMT | Townsend 49' Defoe 58', 60' |
Report | Attendance: 35,698 Referee: Oliver |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Preston North End | 1 – 2 | Nottingham Forest | Deepdale |
15:00 GMT | Carter 35' | Report | Anderson 50' Chambers 89' |
Attendance: 9,636 Referee: Crossley |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Norwich City | 0 – 1 | Leyton Orient | Carrow Road |
15:00 GMT | Report | Smith 20' | Attendance: 18,087 Referee: Whitestone |
Saturday 8 January '11 | Torquay United | 1 – 0 | Carlisle United | Plainmoor |
15:00 GMT | O'Kane 6' | Report | Attendance: 3,005 Referee: Phil Gibbs |
Monday 10 January '11 | Crawley Town | 2 – 1 | Derby County | Broadfield Stadium |
20:00 GMT | McAllister 30' Torres 90+1' |
Report | Addison 63' | Attendance: 4,145 Referee: Haywood |
Tuesday 11 January '11 | Wycombe Wanderers | 0 – 1 | Hereford United | Adams Park |
19:45 GMT | Report | Manset 32' | Attendance: 2,353 Referee: Danny McDermid |
Fourth round proper
The draw for the Fourth Round took place on Sunday 9 January 2011.[12] The lowest ranked team left in the competition is Crawley Town of the Conference National, the fifth tier of English football. Of the other 31 teams remaining, 15 are from the Premier League, 6 are from The Championship, 6 are from League One, and 4 are from League Two. So far one match will go to a replay between Everton and Chelsea.
Saturday 29 January '11 | Torquay United | v | Crawley Town | Plainmoor, Torquay |
15:00 GMT | Tubbs 39' | Referee: Darren Deadman |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Watford | v | Brighton & Hove Albion | Vicarage Road, Watford |
15:00 GMT | Barnes 16' | Referee: Eddie Ilderton |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Bolton Wanderers | v | Wigan Athletic | Reebok Stadium, Bolton |
15:00 GMT | Referee: Andre Marriner |
Sunday 30 January '11 | Arsenal | v | Huddersfield Town | Emirates Stadium, London |
12:00 GMT | Referee: Mark Clattenburg |
Sunday 30 January '11 | Fulham | v | Tottenham Hotspur | Craven Cottage, London |
16:30 GMT |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Everton | 1 – 1 | Chelsea | Goodison Park, Liverpool |
12:30 GMT | Saha 62' | Report | Kalou 75' | Attendance: 28,376 Referee: Howard Webb |
Saturday 19 February '11 Replay | Chelsea | v | Everton | Stamford Bridge, London |
15:00 GMT |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Southampton | v | Manchester United | St Mary's Stadium, Southampton |
17:15 GMT | Referee: Martin Atkinson |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Swansea City | 1 – 2 | Leyton Orient | Liberty Stadium, Swansea, Wales |
12:50 GMT | van der Gun 45' | Report | Smith 35' Tate 88' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 6,281 Referee: Attwell |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Burnley | v | Burton Albion | Turf Moor, Burnley |
15:00 GMT | Eagles 29' | Referee: Jon Moss |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Birmingham City | v | Coventry City | St Andrews, Birmingham |
15:00 GMT | Bentley 35' | King 11' Wood 26' |
Referee: Mike Dean |
Sunday 30 January '11 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | v | Stoke City | Molineux, Wolverhampton |
13:00 GMT |
Sunday 30 January '11 | Notts County | v | Manchester City | Meadow Lane, Nottingham |
14:00 GMT |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Stevenage | v | Reading | Broadhall Way, Stevenage |
15:00 GMT | Leigertwood 23' | Referee: Andy Taylor |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Aston Villa | 3 – 1 | Blackburn Rovers | Villa Park, Birmingham |
13:00 GMT | Clark 11' Pires 35' Delfouneso 42' |
Report | Delfouneso 18' | Attendance: 26,067 Referee: Lee Probert |
Sunday 30 January '11 | West Ham United | v | Nottingham Forest | Upton Park, London |
14:00 GMT |
Saturday 29 January '11 | Sheffield Wednesday | v | Hereford United | Hillsborough, Sheffield |
15:00 GMT | Potter 15' | Fleetwood 9' | Referee: Steve Tanner |
References
- ^ 2010 FA Cup Qualifying round draws, thefa.com accessed 8 July 2010
- ^ a b FA Cup Round Dates Accessed 28 June 2010
- ^ ITV scores in FA Cup rights fight, BBC News, 30 March 2007
- ^ "Sam scores again". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 23 September 2010. Retrieved 24 October 2010.
- ^ "Sam's the man". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 5 October 2010. Retrieved 24 October 2010.
- ^ "Marsden tops Cup poll". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 19 October 2010. Retrieved 24 October 2010.
- ^ "Amari grabs Cup accolade". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 2 November 2010. Retrieved 5 November 2010.
- ^ "Jake rakes in award". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 22 November 2010. Retrieved 23 November 2010.
- ^ "Cup consolation for Ashton". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 14 December 2010. Retrieved 15 November 2010.
- ^ "FA Cup Match Officials". TheFA.com. The Football Association. Retrieved 5 November 2010.
- ^ "Manchester United get Liverpool in FA Cup third round". BBC Sport. 28 November 2010. Retrieved 29 November 2010.
- ^ http://www.premierleague.com/page/Headlines/0,,12306~2262254,00.html