Nigeria at the Olympics: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m removed Category:Nigeria; added Category:Sports in Nigeria using HotCat |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 18:
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Peter|Konyegwachie}} || [[1984 Summer Olympics|1984 Los Angeles]] || [[Boxing]] || Men's featherweight
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|Sunday|Uti}}, [[Moses Ugbusien]], [[Rotimi Peters]], [[Innocent Egbunike]] || [[1984 Summer Olympics|1984 Los Angeles]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Men's 4×400 metre relay
|-
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Olapade|Adeniken}}, [[Davidson Ezinwa]], [[Chidi Imoh]], [[Oluyemi Kayode]], [[Osmond Ezinwa]] || [[1992 Summer Olympics|1992 Barcelona]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Men's 4×100 metre relay
|-
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|David|Izonritei}} || [[1992 Summer Olympics|1992 Barcelona]] || [[Boxing]] || Men's heavyweight
Line 26:
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Richard|Igbineghu}} || [[1992 Summer Olympics|1992 Barcelona]] || [[Boxing]] || Men's super heavyweight
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|Beatrice|Utondu}}, [[Christy Opara-Thompson]], [[Mary Onyali]], [[Faith Idehen]] || [[1992 Summer Olympics|1992 Barcelona]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's 4×100 metre relay
|-
| {{gold medal}} || {{sortname|Chioma|Ajunwa}} || [[1996 Summer Olympics|1996 Atlanta]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's long jump
|-
| {{gold medal}} || <span style="font-size:90%">{{sortname|Daniel|Amokachi}}, [[Emmanuel Amuneke]], [[Tijjani Babangida]], [[Celestine Babayaro]], [[Emmanuel Babayaro]], [[Teslim Fatusi]], [[Victor Ikpeba]], [[Dosu Joseph]], [[Nwankwo Kanu]], [[Garba Lawal]], [[Abiodun Obafemi]], [[Kingsley Obiekwu]], [[Uche Okechukwu]], [[Jay-Jay Okocha]], [[Sunday Oliseh]], [[Mobi Oparaku]], [[Wilson Oruma]], [[Taribo West]]</span> || [[1996 Summer Olympics|1996 Atlanta]] || [[Football]] || Men's competition
|-
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Olabisi|Afolabi}}, [[Fatima Yusuf]], [[Charity Opara]], [[Falilat Ogunkoya]] || [[1996 Summer Olympics|1996 Atlanta]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's 4×400 metre relay
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|Mary|Onyali}} || [[1996 Summer Olympics|1996 Atlanta]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's 200 metres
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|Falilat|Ogunkoya}} || [[1996 Summer Olympics|1996 Atlanta]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's 400 metres
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|Duncan|Dokiwari}} || [[1996 Summer Olympics|1996 Atlanta]] || [[Boxing]] || Men's super heavyweight
|-
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Glory|Alozie}} || [[2000 Summer Olympics|2000 Sydney]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's 100 metre hurdles
|-
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Nduka|Awazie}}, [[Fidelis Gadzama]], [[Clement Chukwu]], [[Jude Monye]], [[Sunday Bada]], [[Enefiok Udo-Obong]] || [[2000 Summer Olympics|2000 Sydney]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Men's 4×400 metre relay
|-
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Ruth|Ogbeifo}} || [[2000 Summer Olympics|2000 Sydney]] || [[Weightlifting]] || Women's 75
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|Olusoji|Fasuba}}, [[Uchenna Emedolu]], [[Aaron Egbele]], [[Deji Aliu]] || [[2004 Summer Olympics|2004 Athens]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] |||Men's 4×100 metre relay
|-
| {{bronze medal}} || {{sortname|James|Godday}}, [[Musa Audu]], [[Saul Weigopwa]], [[Enefiok Udo-Obong]] || [[2004 Summer Olympics|2004 Athens]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Men's 4×400 metre relay
|-
| {{Silver medal}} || [[Olubayo Adefemi]], [[Dele Adeleye]], [[Oluwafemi Ajilore]], [[Efe Ambrose]], [[Victor Anichebe]], [[Onyekachi Apam]], [[Emmanuel Ekpo]], [[Ikechukwu Ezenwa]], [[Promise Isaac]], [[Monday James]], [[Sani Kaita]], [[Chinedu Obasi]], |[[Victor Nsofor Obinna]], [[Peter Odemwingie]], [[Chibuzor Okonkwo]], [[Solomon Okoronkwo]], [[Oladapo Olufemi]], [[Ambruse Vanzekin]] || [[2008 Summer Olympics|2008 Beijing]]
| [[Football]] || Men's competition
|-
| {{Bronze medal}} || [[Chika Chukwumerije]] || [[2008 Summer Olympics|2008 Beijing]] || [[Taekwondo]] || Men's +80
|-
| {{Bronze medal}} || [[Blessing Okagbare]] || [[2008 Summer Olympics|2008 Beijing]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's long jump
|-
| {{Bronze medal}} || [[Franca Idoko]], [[Gloria Kemasuode]], [[Halimat Ismaila]], [[Oludamola Osayomi]], [[Agnes Osazuwa]] (heats only) || [[2008 Summer Olympics|2008 Beijing]] || [[Track and field athletics|Athletics]] || Women's 4x100 metre relay
|}
Line 63:
* {{cite web |title=Nigeria Olympic Committee Inc. |publisher=International Olympic Committee |url=http://www.olympic.org/nigeria |accessdate=2011-06-13}}
{{National sports teams of Nigeria}}
{{Nations at Olympics}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:Nigeria At The Olympics}}
[[Category:
[[Category:Nations at the Olympics]]
[[Category:National sports teams of Nigeria]]
|
Latest revision as of 07:25, 1 July 2024
Nigeria was first at the Olympic Games in 1952. They have been in every Summer Olympic Games since then, except for the boycotted 1976 Summer Olympics. The nation has never been in the Winter Olympic Games.
The National Olympic Committee for Nigeria was formed in 1951.
Medalists
[change | change source]References
[change | change source]- "Nigeria Olympic Committee Inc". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2011-06-13.