This is a list by date of birth of historically recognized American fine artists known for the creation of artworks that are primarily visual in nature, including traditional media such as painting, sculpture, photography, and printmaking, as well as more recent genres, including installation art, performance art, body art, conceptual art, digital art and video art.
Born 1900–1909
1900
- Carl Holty (1900-1973), painter
- Fred Kabotie (c. 1900-1986), painter, silversmith
- Fannie Nampeyo (1900–1987), potter, ceramic artist
- Alice Neel (1900–1984), painter
- Betty Parsons (1900–1982), painter, gallerist
- Jack Tworkov (1900–1982), painter
- Adja Yunkers (1900-1983), painter
1901
- James Richmond Barthé (1901–1989), sculptor
- Francis Criss (1901 - 1973), painter
- Dorothy Dehner (1901–1994), sculptor, printmaker
- Beauford Delaney (1901–1979), painter
- Walt Disney (1901–1966), cartoonist, animator, filmmaker
- Philip Evergood (1901–1973), painter, printmaker, sculptor
- Richard Lindner (1901–1978), painter
- Esther Rose (1901-1990), painter, calligrapher
- Louise Emerson Ronnebeck (1901–1980), painter
1902
- Ansel Easton Adams (1902–1984), photographer
- Isabel Bishop (1902–1988), painter, printmaker
- Lee Gatch (1902–1968), painter, muralist
- Kenzo Okada (1902–1982), painter
- I. Rice Pereira (1902–1971), painter
- Pietro Pezzati, (1902-1993), painter
- Charles Pollock (1902-1988), painter
- Isaac Soyer (1902–1981), painter
1903
- Walter Inglis Anderson (1903–1965), painter
- Joseph Cornell (1903–1972), sculptor, filmmaker
- Stephen Etnier (1903–1984), painter
- Walker Evans (1903–1975), photographer
- Adolph Gottlieb (1903–1974), painter
- Robert Gwathmey (1903–1988), painter
- Al Hirschfeld (1903–2003), caricaturist
- Isamu Noguchi (1903–1988), sculptor
- Mark Rothko (1903–1970), painter
- Louis Schanker (1903–1981), painter
- Ethel Schwabacher (1903–1984), painter
- Bernarda Bryson Shahn (1903–2004), painter, lithographer
- Karl Zerbe (1903–1972), painter
1904
- Margaret Bourke-White (1904–1971) (photographer)
- Hans Burkhardt (1904-1994). painter
- Paul Cadmus (1904–1999), painter, printmaker
- Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904–2000) painter
- Arshile Gorky (1904–1948), painter
- Chaim Gross (1904–1991), sculptor
- Peter Hurd (1904–1984), painter
- Willem de Kooning (1904–1997), painter
- Fletcher Martin (1904-1979), painter
- Nan Phelps (1904-1990), painter
- Clyfford Still (1904–1980), painter
1905
- Leonard Bahr (1905–1990), painter, muralist, illustrator
- Jared French (1905–1988), painter
- Lois Mailou Jones (1905–1998), painter
- Doris Lee (1905–1983), painter
- Barnett Newman (1905–1970), painter
- Sanford Plummer (1905-1974), watercolor painter
- James Amos Porter (1905–1970), painter, art historian
- Anton Refregier (1905–1979), painter
1906
- Harry Anderson (1906–1996), painter and illustrator
- Peter Blume (1906–1992), painter
- James Brooks (1906–1992), painter and muralist
- Ralston Crawford (1906–1978), painter, lithographer, and photographer
- Burgoyne Diller (1906–1965), painter
- Herbert Ferber (1906-1991), sculptor
- Philip Johnson (1906–2005), architect, art collector
- David Smith (1906–1965), sculptor
- Leon Polk Smith (1906–1996), painter
1907
- Charles Alston (1907–1977), painter
- Ilya Bolotowsky (1907–1981), painter, printmaker
- Marie Z. Chino (1907–1982), potter, ceramic artist
- Acee Blue Eagle (1907–1959), painter, muralist
- Jon Gnagy (1907–1981), painter, illustrator, television art instructor
- Albert Kotin (1907–1980), painter
- Tom Lea (1907-2001), muralist, illustrator, painter
- Michael Loew (1907-1985), painter
- Walter Tandy Murch (1907–1967), painter
- Fairfield Porter (1907–1975), painter
- George Rickey (1907–2002), sculptor
- Theodore Roszak (1907–1981), sculptor, painter
- Millard Sheets (1907–1989), painter
- Henriette Wyeth (1907–1997), painter
1908
- Perle Fine (1908–1988), painter
- Herblock (1908–2001), political cartoonist
- Lee Krasner (1908–1984), painter
- Helen Lundeberg (1908–1999), painter
- Nicholas Marsicano (1908–1991), painter
- Roger Tory Peterson (1908–1996), graphic artist, illustrator, naturalist
- Minor White (1908–1976), photographer
1909
- Gertrude Abercrombie (1909-1977), Surrealist painter
- Al Capp (1909–1979), cartoonist
- Ettore "Ted" DeGrazia (1909–1982), impressionist painter, sculptor, and lithographer
- Enrico Donati (1909-2008), painter
- Cornelia MacIntyre Foley (1909-2010), painter
- Norman Lewis (artist) (1909–1979), painter
- Alex Raymond (1909–1956), cartoonist
Born 1910–1919
1910
- Leonard Bocour (1910-1993), paint-maker, painter
- Paul Feeley (1910-1966), painter
- Morris Graves (1910–2001), painter, printmaker
- Franz Kline (1910–1962), painter
- Fuller Potter (1910–1990), painter
- Hedda Sterne (born 1910), painter
- Dorothea Tanning (born 1910), painter, surrealist
1911
- Will Barnet (born 1911), painter, printmaker
- Romare Bearden (1911–1988), painter, printmaker
- Louise Bourgeois (1911-2010), sculptor, printmaker
- David Park (1911–1960), painter
1912
- Charles Addams (1912–1988), cartoonist
- William Baziotes (1912–1963), painter
- William Congdon (1912–1998), painter
- William Franklin Draper (1912–2003), painter
- Ida Kohlmeyer (1912–1997), painter, sculptor
- Alexander Liberman (1912–1999), painter, sculptor
- Morris Louis (1912–1962), painter
- Agnes Martin (1912–2004), painter
- Jackson Pollock (1912–1956), painter
- Tony Smith (1912–1980), sculptor
1913
- Hyman Bloom (1913-2009), painter
- Robert Capa (1913-1954), photographer
- Philip Guston (1913–1980), painter, printmaker
- Reuben Kadish (1913–1992), sculptor
- Ibram Lassaw (1913–2003), sculptor
- Conrad Marca-Relli (1913–2000), collage artist, painter
- Mercedes Matter (1913-2001), painter
- Ad Reinhardt (1913–1967), painter
1914
- Glen Alps (1914-1996), printmaker, sculptor
- Nassos Daphnis (1914-2010), painter
- Allan Houser (1914–1994) painter, sculptor
- Gwendolyn Knight (1914–2005), painter
- Tony Rosenthal (1914-2009), sculptor
- Alton Tobey (1914–2005), painter, muralist, illustrator
- Emerson Woelffer (1914-2003), painter
1915
- Elizabeth Catlett (born 1915) sculptor, printmaker
- Edward Dugmore (1915–1996), painter
- Friedel Dzubas (1915–1994), painter
- Sam Golden (1915-1997), paint-maker, painter
- Bob Kane (1915-1998), cartoonist
- Clayton Lewis (1915-95), painter and sculptor
- Jack Levine (1915-2010), painter
- Richard Lippold (1915–2002), sculptor
- Robert Motherwell (1915–1991), painter, printmaker
- Hans Namuth (1915–1990), photographer
1916
- Elmer Bischoff (1916–1991), painter
- Warren Eugene Brandon (1916-1977), painter
- Ethel Magafan (born 1916), painter
- Alfonso Ossorio (1916-1990), painter, collagist
- Richard Pousette-Dart (1916–1992), painter
- Jon Schueler (1916–1992), painter
- Sylvia Sleigh (1916–2010), painter
1917
- Nicolas Carone (1917-2010), painter
- Maya Deren (1917–1961), Avant-garde filmmaker and theorist, photographer
- Manny Farber (1917-2008), painter, film critic
- Robert Goodnough (1917-2010), painter
- David Hare (1917–1992), sculptor and photographer
- Jacob Lawrence (1917–2000), painter, printmaker
- Louisa Matthíasdóttir (1917–2000), painter
- Milton Resnick (1917–2004), painter
- Andrew Wyeth (1917-2009), painter
1918
- Cornell Capa (1918-2008), photographer
- Elaine de Kooning (1918–1989), painter
- Jane Frank (1918–1986), painter
- Cleve Gray (1918-2004), painter
- Stephen Pace (1918–2010), painter
- Charles Banks Wilson (born 1918), painter
1919
- Fritz Bultman (1919-1985), painter, sculptor
- Lester Johnson (1919-2010), painter
- Frederick Hammersley (1919-2009), painter
- Irving Kriesberg (1919-2009), painter
- Lee Mullican (1919–1998), painter
- John Wilde (1919-2006), painter, draughtsman, printmaker
Born 1920–1929
1920
- John Coplans (1920–2003), painter, photographer
- Gene Davis (1920–1985), painter, printmaker
- Jimmy Ernst (1920–1984), painter
- Elaine Hamilton (1920-2010), painter
- Ray Harryhausen (born 1920) stop-motion animator, sculptor
- Roger Medearis (1920–2001), painter
- Wayne Thiebaud (born 1920), painter, printmaker
- George Tooker (born 1920), painter
- Hannah Tompkins (1920-1995), painter, printmaker
- Paul Wonner (1920-2008), painter
1921
- Herbert Abrams (1921–2003), painter
- Norman Bluhm (1921–1999), painter
- William Brice (1921-2008), painter
- Thomas Chimes (1921-2009), painter
- Norris Embry (born 1921), painter
- Al Jaffee (born 1921), cartoonist
- Anne Truitt (1921–2004), sculptor
1922
- Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) sculptor, printmaker
- Leland Bell (1922–1991), painter
- Richard Diebenkorn (1922–1993), painter, printmaker
- Charlotte Gilbertson (born 1922), painter, printmaker
- Leon Golub (1922–2004), painter
- Grace Hartigan (1922–2008), painter
- Julius Hatofsky (1922-2006), painter
- Albert Kresch (born 1922), painter
- Harvey Littleton (born 1922), glass artist
- Robert de Niro, Sr. (1922–1993), painter
- Jules Olitski (1922–2007), painter
- Ray Parker (1922-1990), painter
- Theodoros Stamos (1922–1997), painter
- H. C. Westermann (1922-1981), sculptor
1923
- Diane Arbus (1923–1971), photographer
- Ernest Briggs (1923–1984), painter
- Jess Collins (1923–2004), painter, collage artist
- Sam Francis (1923–1994), painter, printmaker
- Paul Jenkins (born 1923), painter
- Ellsworth Kelly (born 1923), painter, printmaker
- Roy Lichtenstein (1923–1997), painter, sculptor, printmaker
- Knox Martin (born 1923), painter, sculptor, muralist
- Fred Mitchell (born 1923), painter
- Larry Rivers (1923–2002), painter
1924
- George Brecht (1924-2008), Fluxus artist, composer
- Robert Frank (born 1924), filmmaker, photographer
- Michael Goldberg (1924–2007), painter
- Douglas Huebler (1924–1997), conceptual artist
- John Levee (born 1924), painter
- Kenneth Noland (1924-2010), painter
- Philip Pearlstein (born 1924), painter, printmaker
- Beverly Pepper (born 1924), sculptor, painter
- George Segal (1924–2000), sculptor
- Peter Voulkos (1924–2002), ceramic artist
- Charles Waterhouse (born 1924), painter, illustrator & sculptor
1925
- John Altoon (1925–1969), painter
- Robert Colescott (1925-2009), painter
- Paul Georges (1925-2002), painter
- Duane Hanson (1925–1996), sculptor
- Joan Mitchell (1925–1992), painter, printmaker
- Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008), all media
- Emmett Williams (1925–2007), collage artist, concrete poet
1926
- Hannelore Baron (1926–1987), collage artist
- Wallace Berman (1926–1976), assemblage artist
- Stanley Boxer (1926-2000), painter
- Edward Clark (born 1926), painter
- Everett Raymond Kinstler (born 1926), painter
- Ed Moses (born 1926), painter
- Elva Nampeyo (1926–1985), potter, ceramic artist
- Betye Saar (born 1926), assemblage artist
- Charles Seliger (1926-2009), painter
- Nancy Spero (1926-2009), painter, printmaker, collage artist
1927
- John Chamberlain (born 1927), sculptor
- Peter Forakis, (1927-2009), sculptor
- Al Hansen (1927–1995), performance artist, collage artist, Fluxus artist
- Ray Johnson (1927–1995), collage artist, mail artist
- Wolf Kahn (born 1927), painter
- Alex Katz (born 1927), painter, printmaker
- Allan Kaprow (1927–2006), painter, assemblagist, performance artist
- Edward Kienholz (1927–1994), installation artist, sculptor
- Alfred Leslie (born 1927), painter
- John Mason (born 1927), ceramic artist
- Jack Roth (1927–2004), painter
- Lillian Schwartz (born 1927), Digital artist
- Kenneth Snelson (born 1927), sculptor
- Ernest Trova (1927-2009), sculptor
1928
- Arman (1928–2005), painters, sculptor, experimental artist
- Alice Baber (1928–1982), painter
- Thomas Downing (1928–1985), painter
- Helen Frankenthaler (born 1928), painter, printmaker
- Ralph Goings (born 1928), painter
- Wally Hedrick (1928–2003), painter, collage artist
- Al Held (1928–2005), painter, printmaker
- Robert Irwin (born 1928), installation artist
- Robert Indiana (born 1928), painter, sculptor, printmaker
- Donald Judd (1928–1994), sculptor
- Sol LeWitt (1928–2007), conceptual artist, installation artist, sculptor, printmaker
- Nathan Oliveira (1928-2010), painter, printmaker
- Dextra Nampeyo Quotskuyva, (born 1928), potter, ceramic artist
- Paul Resika (1928–), painter
- Cy Twombly (born 1928), painter, sculptor
- Andy Warhol (1928–1987), painter, filmmaker, printmaker
- John Wesley (born 1928), painter
1929
- Ida Applebroog (born 1929), painter
- Jo Baer (born 1929), painter
- Jay DeFeo (1929–1989), painter, visual artist
- Jules Feiffer (born 1929), cartoonist
- Howard Kanovitz (1929-2009), painter
- Lyman Kipp (born 1929), sculptor
- Nicholas Krushenick (1929–1999), painter
- Gabriel Laderman (born 1929), painter
- Clement Meadmore (1929-2005), sculptor
- Claes Oldenburg (born 1929), sculptor
- Neil Welliver (1929-2005), painter
Born 1930–1939
1930
- Richard Anuszkiewicz (born 1930), painter, sculptor, printmaker
- Allan D'Arcangelo (1930–1998), painter, graphic artist, printmaker
- Robert Arneson (1930–1992), sculptor, ceramicist
- Marisol Escobar (born 1930), sculptor, printmaker
- Jasper Johns (born 1930), painter, sculptor, printmaker
- Ken Kerslake (1930-2006), printmaker, painter
- Lee Lozano (1930-1999), painter
- Robert Natkin (1930-2010), painter
- Manuel Neri (born 1930), sculptor, painter
- Deborah Remington (1930–2010), painter, printmaker
- Faith Ringgold (born 1930), painter and fabric artist
- Robert Ryman (born 1930), painter
- Susan Weil (born 1930), painter
- Gahan Wilson (born 1930), cartoonist
1931
- John Baldessari (born 1931), conceptual artist, printmaker
- John Nelson Battenberg (1931 - )
- Lee Bontecou (born 1931), sculptor, printmaker
- Audrey Flack (born 1931), painter
- Rolland Golden (born 1931), abstract realist painter
- R.C. Gorman (1931–2005). painter
- Raymond Han (1931-), painter
- Howard Mehring (1931–1978), painter
- Malcolm Morley (born 1931), painter, printmaker
- Robert Morris (born 1931), sculptor, conceptual artist
- Tom Wesselmann (1931–2004), painter, collage artist
1932
- Robert Bechtle (born 1932), painter
- Emilie Benes Brzezinski, (born 1932), sculptor
- James Lee Byars (1932–1997), installation artist, sculptor, performance artist
- Craig Kauffman (1932-2010), painter, sculptor
- Nam June Paik (1932–2006), Fluxus, installation artist,
1933
- William Anastasi (born 1933), painter
- Guy Coheleach (born 1933), painter
- Bruce Conner (1933-2008), filmmaker, assemblage artist, sculptor, painter, collagist, graphic artist and photographer
- Dale Eldred (1933-1993), sculptor
- Dan Flavin (1933–1996), sculptor
- Sam Gilliam (born 1933), painter, printmaker
- Phillip Hefferton (born 1933)
- John Stuart Ingle (born 1933) watercolorist
- Alison Knowles (born 1933) Fluxus performance artist, sound artist, papermaker, printmaker
- Charlotte Moorman (1933–1991), Fluxus, performance artist
- Yoko Ono (born 1933) installation artist, sculptor, filmmaker
- James Rosenquist (born 1933), painter and muralist, printmaker
- Mark di Suvero (born 1933), sculptor
1934
- Don Bachardy (born 1934), portrait artist
- Billy Al Bengston (born 1934), painter, sculptor
- Walter Darby Bannard (born 1934), painter
- Llyn Foulkes (born 1934), painter
- John McCracken (born 1934), sculptor
- Jay Milder (born 1934), painter
- Brian O'Doherty aka Patrick Ireland (born 1934), sculptor, painter, installation artist, conceptual artist
- Yvonne Jacquette (born 1934) painter, printmaker
- Irving Petlin (born 1934), painter
- Yvonne Rainer (born 1934), performance artist, choreographer, dancer
- Dorothea Rockburne (born 1934), painter
- Peter Saul (born 1934), painter
- Marjorie Strider (born 1934), sculptor
- Neil Williams (1934-1988), painter
1935
- Carl Andre (born 1935), minimalist sculptor
- Eleanor Antin (born 1935), performance artist, filmmaker, installation artist
- Christo (born 1935), environmental installation artist
- Walter De Maria (born 1935), sculptor
- Jim Dine (born 1935), painter, sculptor, printmaker
- Kenneth Price (born 1935), ceramist
- Mel Ramos (born 1935), painter
- Carol Wald (1935-2000), artist and illustrator
1936
- Edward Avedisian (1936–2007), painter
- Richard Estes (born 1936), painter, printmaker
- Gregory Gillespie (1936–2000), painter
- Hans Haacke (born 1936), conceptual artist
- Richard Haas (born 1936), muralist
- Eva Hesse (1936–1970), sculptor
- Dennis Hopper (1936–2010), actor, photographer, painter, other media
- Joan Jonas (born 1936), video, performance artist, other media
- Richard Pionk (1936–2007), pastellist, painter
- Lucas Samaras (born 1936) photographer, sculptor, printmaker
- Frank Stella (born 1936), painter, printmaker
1937
- Peter Campus (born 1937), video artist, photographer
- Reginald Case (born 1937), Painter, Collagist, Sculptor
- Ronald Davis (born 1937), painter
- Red Grooms (born 1937), multimedia artist, printmaker
- Robert Mangold (born 1937), painter, printmaker
- Peter Max (born 1937) printmaker, graphic designer
- Larry Poons (born 1937), painter
- Edward Ruscha (born 1937), painter, printmaker, photographer, conceptual artist
- Fritz Scholder (1937–2005), painter, printmaker, graphic artist
- Bob Thompson, (1937-1966), painter
- William T. Wiley (born 1937), painter, printmaker
- Larry Zox (1937–2006), painter
1938
- Joan Brown (1938–1990), painter
- Vija Celmins (born 1938), painter, graphic artist, printmaker
- Janet Fish (born 1938), painter
- Robert Graham (1938-2008), sculptor
- Dick Higgins (1938–1998), Fluxus artist, composer, writer
- Robert H. Hudson (born 1938), sculptor
- Brice Marden (born 1938), painter, printmaker
- Eugene J. Martin (1938–2005), collagist, painter, graphic artist
- Clark Murray (born 1938), sculptor, painter
- Jim Nutt (born 1938), painter
- Dennis Oppenheim (born 1938), sculptor, installation and earth artist
- Robert Smithson (1938–1973), sculptor, installation and earth artist
- Pat Steir (born 1938), painter
1939
- Larry Bell (born 1939), sculptor
- Scott Burton (1939-1989), sculptor
- Judy Chicago (born 1939), installation artist, sculptor
- William Eggleston (born 1939), photographer
- Edward J. Fraughton (born 1939), sculptor, inventor
- Nancy Graves (1939–1995), sculptor, painter, printmaker
- Robert Lostutter (born 1939), painter
- Ed Paschke (1939–2004), painter, printmaker
- Carolee Schneemann (born 1939), performance artist
- Richard Serra (born 1939), sculptor, printmaker
- Mierle Laderman Ukeles (born 1939), feminist artist, installation artist
- Jack Whitten (born 1939), painter
Born 1940–1949
1940
- Vito Acconci (born 1940), conceptual artist, installation artist, performance artist, filmmaker
- Mel Bochner (born 1940), conceptual artist
- Chuck Close (born 1940), painter, printmaker
- John Connell (1940–2009), painter, sculptor, printmaker
- Mimi Gross (born 1940), painter
- Elizabeth Murray (1940–2007), painter, printmaker
- Gladys Nilsson (born 1940), painter
- Jaune Quick-To-See Smith (born 1940), painter, printmaker
- Barbara Rossi (born 1940), painter
- Joan Snyder (born 1940), painter
- Mym Tuma (born 1940), painter, mixed media
- Hannah Wilke (1940–1993), all media
- Peter Young, (born 1940), painter
1941
- Lynda Benglis (born 1941), sculptor
- Dale Chihuly (born 1941), glass sculptor
- John De Andrea (born 1941), sculptor
- Mary Kelly (born 1941), conceptual artist
- Bruce Nauman (born 1941), installation artist, video artist, printmaker
- Martin Puryear (born 1941), sculptor, printmaker
- John Seery (born 1941), painter
- Keith Sonnier (born 1941), sculptor
- Richard Tuttle (born 1941), sculptor, painter, installation artist
1942
- Jonathan Borofsky (born 1942), painter, sculptor, installation artist
- Jerry Dolyn Brown (born 1942), folk artist, potter
- Rhea Carmi (born 1942), abstract expressionist and mixed-media artist
- Dan Christensen (1942–2007), painter
- Susan Crile (born 1942), painter
- Michael Kabotie (1942–2009), painter, silversmith
- Dan Graham (born 1942), conceptual artist, performance artist
- Jann Haworth (born 1942), sculptor
- Bob Ross (1942–1995), painter, television artist
- Lawrence Weiner (born 1942), conceptual artist
1943
- Michael Asher (born 1943), conceptual artist, installation artist
- Ron Cooper (born 1943), artist
- Robert Crumb (born 1943), cartoonist
- Gordon Matta-Clark (1943–1978), situationist, site-specific artist, performance artist
- David Hammons (born 1943), installation artist, sculptor
- David R. Prentice (born 1943), painter
- Martha Rosler (born 1943), video, photo-text, installation, performance art
- James Turrell (born 1943), installation artist
- Jerry Wilkerson (1943–2007), painter
1944
- Don Eddy (born 1944), painter
- Louis Delsarte (born 1944) painter
- Michael Heizer (born 1944), sculptor, earth artist
- Allan McCollum (born 1944), conceptual artist, sculptor, all media
- Richard Mock (1944–2006), painter
- Richard Rappaport (born 1944) painter
- Fred H. Roster (born 1944), sculptor
- Allen Ruppersberg (born 1944), conceptual artist, installation artist
1945
- Donray (born 1945), painter
- Carole Feuerman (born 1945), sculptor
- Charles Fincher (born 1945), cartoonist
- Glenda Green (born 1945) painter
- Jack Goldstein (1945–2003), conceptual artist, filmmaker, painter
- Benjamin Harjo, Jr. (born 1945), painter, printmaker
- Neil Jenney (born 1945), painter
- Joseph Kosuth (born 1945), conceptual artist
- Barbara Kruger (born 1945), photographer, graphic artist, sculptor
- Suzanne Lacy (born 1945), installations, video, performance artist
- Paul McCarthy (born 1945), sculptor, installation artist, video artist
- Sean Scully (born 1945), painter, printmaker
- Peter Reginato (born 1945), sculptor
- Judy Rifka (born 1945), painter, video artist
- Susan Rothenberg (born 1945), painter, printmaker
- Daisy Youngblood (born 1945), ceramic artist, sculptor
1946
- Charles Arnoldi (born 1946), painter
- Dennis Ashbaugh (born 1946), painter
- Alice Aycock (born 1946), sculptor
- Frances Bagley (born 1946), American sculptor
- Betty Beaumont (born 1946), site-specific artist, all media
- Chris Burden (born 1946), performance artist, sculptor
- T.C. Cannon (1946–1978), painter
- Don Gummer (born 1946), sculptor
- Nabil Kanso (born 1946), painter
- Anthony McCall (born 1946), installation artist, projected film
- Robert Mapplethorpe (1946–1989), photographer
- Lonnie Ortega (born 1946), aviation artist
- David Reed (artist) (born 1946), painter
- Jamie Wyeth (born 1946), painter
1947
- Laurie Anderson (born 1947), experimental performance artist, musician
- Sarah Charlesworth (born 1947), conceptual artist, photographer
- Ronnie Landfield (born 1947), painter
- Louise Lawler (born 1947), photographer
- Sherrie Levine (born 1947), conceptual artist
- Richard Minsky (born 1947) bookbinder and cover artist
- Linda Ridgway (born 1947), sculptor
- Bill Stoneham (born 1947), feature film (creature shop), surrealist, illustrator
- James Schoppert (born 1947), Alaska Native Artist
1948
- Eric Fischl (born 1948), painter, printmaker
- David Geiser (born 1948), painter
- Jonathan Lasker (born 1948), painter
- Ana Mendieta (1948–1985), performance artist
- Adrian Piper (born 1948), conceptual artist
- Hollis Sigler(1948-2001), painter, printmaker
- Brian Wood (born 1948), film maker, multiple media, painter, photographer
1949
- Ross Bleckner (born 1949), painter
- Deborah Butterfield (born 1949), sculptor
- Stephen Hickman (born 1949), illustrator, sculptor
- Geoffrey Laurence (born 1949), painter
- Richard Prince (born 1949), painter, photographer, sculptor
- Archie Rand (born 1949), painter, muralist
- Laurie Simmons (born 1949), photographer
- Mark Tansey (born 1949), painter
Born 1950–1959
1950
- Lesley Dill (born 1950), all media
- Jenny Holzer (born 1950), conceptual artist
- Jack Reilly (born 1950), painter
- Mary Michael Shelley (born 1950), carver, painter
- Ira Sherman (born 1950), sculptor
- Glennray Tutor (born 1950), painter
1951
- Mary Heebner (born 1951), painter
- Gary Hill (born 1951), video installation artist
- Joseph Nechvatal (born 1951), digital painter
- Michael Smith (born 1951), performance, video, and installation artist
- Julian Schnabel (born 1951), painter, filmmaker
- Bill Viola (born 1951), video artist
1952
- David Em (born 1952), digital art
- Ken Feingold (born 1952), installation artist, all media
- Sam Havadtoy (born 1952), painter, interior designer
- Kayla Komito (born 1952), visionary and thanka artist
- Tom Otterness (born 1952), sculptor
- Clifford Ross (born 1952), painter, photographer, video
- David Salle (born 1952), painter
1953
- Larry Dell Alexander (born 1953), painter
- Sean K. L. Browne (born 1953), sculptor
- James Casebere (born 1953), photographer
- Philip-Lorca diCorcia (born 1953), photographer
- April Gornik (born 1953), painter
- Peter Halley (born 1953), painter
- Robert Longo (born 1953) sculptor, graphic artist
- Csaba Markus (born 1953) painter, sculptor, graphic artist
- Charles Ray (artist) (Born 1953) sculptor
- Carrie Mae Weems (born 1953), photographer
1954
- Robert Gober (born 1954), sculptor
- Joseph Havel (born 1954), sculptor
- Mike Kelley (born 1954), all media
- Karen Kilimnik (born 1954), painter, installation artist
- Stephen Little (born 1954), painter
- Cindy Sherman (born 1954), photographer
- Kiki Smith (born 1954), sculptor, printmaker, all media
- Randy Souders (born 1954), painter
- Fred Wilson (born 1954), conceptual artist, printmaker
- David Wojnarowicz (1954–1992), painter, photographer
1955
- Roni Horn (born 1955), sculptor, photographer
- Jeff Koons (born 1955), sculptor
- Christian Marclay (born 1955), visual artist, composer
- Philip Taaffe (born 1955), painter, printmaker
- Jeffrey Vallance (born 1955), conceptual artist
1956
- Mark Beard (artist) (born 1956) painter, sculptor, set designer
- Julian Hatton (born 1956), painter
- Soraida Martinez (born 1956), painter
- Alison Saar (born 1956), sculptor, installation artist
- Fred Tomaselli (born 1956), painter
1957
- Julie Ault (born 1957), collaborative artist, curator
- Felix Gonzalez-Torres (1957–1996), sculptor, installation artist, interdisciplinary
- Jim Hodges (1957), sculptor
- Tony Oursler (born 1957), video, performance and installation artist
1958
- Wayne Barlowe (born 1958), science fiction and fantasy painter
- Keith Haring (1958–1990), graphic artist, muralist, sculptor, printmaker
- Wendy W. Jacob (born 1958), sculptor
- Thomas Kinkade (born 1958), painter
- Christie Repasy (born 1958), floral painter
- Kenny Scharf (born 1958), painter
- Renee Stout (born 1958), assemblagist
- Francesca Woodman (1958–1981), photographer
1959
- Anne Chu (born 1959), sculptor
- Maya Lin (born 1959), installation artist
- Jerry Weiss (born 1959), painter
Born 1960–1969
1960
- Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960–1988), painter
- Joe Boudreau (born 1960), painter
- Bob Eggleton (born 1960), science fiction, fantasy, and horror artist.
- Glenn Ligon (born 1960), conceptual artist, all media
- Jack Pierson (born 1960), sculptor, photographer, other media
- Lorna Simpson (born 1960), photographer
1961
- Sam Durant (born 1961), variety of media
- Zoe Leonard (born 1961), photographer and visual artist
- Catherine Opie (born 1961), photographer
- Rirkrit Tiravanija (born 1961), conceptual artist, installation artist
1962
- Sheldon Brown (born 1962), computer, installation artist
- Patrick Ching (born 1962)
- Gregory Crewdson (born 1962), photographer
- John Currin (born 1962), painter
- Lisa Yuskavage (born 1962), painter
1963
- Kathy Butterly (born 1963), sculptor
- Jon Coffelt (born 1963), painter, sculptor, book arts, curator
1964
- Janine Antoni (born 1964), sculptor, installation artist
- Margarete Bagshaw (born 1964), painter, clay artist
1965
- Andrea Fraser (born 1965), performance artist
- Tom Friedman (born 1965), sculptor
- Elizabeth Peyton (born 1965), painter
- Jason Rhoades (1965–2006), installation artist
- Brian Rutenberg (born 1965), abstract painter
- Andrea Zittel (born 1965), sculptor, installation artist
1966
- Rachel Harrison (born 1966), sculptor, photographer
- Josiah McElheny (born 1966), sculptor, glass artist
- Roxy Paine (born 1966), sculptor, kinetic art
1967
- Matthew Barney (born 1967), multimedia artist, sculptor, filmmaker
- Harrell Fletcher (born 1967), socially engaged interdisciplinary projects
1968
- Doug Aitken (born 1968), multimedia artist
- Manuel Rivera-Ortiz (born 1968), documentary photographer
1969
- Dana E. Levin (born 1969), Classical Realist painter
- Kara Walker (born 1969), collage artist, painter, printmaker, installation artist
Born 1970–1979
1970
- Shepard Fairey (born 1970), painter, printmaker, illustrator and muralist
1972
- Kelly Sueda (born 1972)
- Charlie White (born 1972), photographer
1973
- Midori Hirose (born 1973), mixed media
1976
- William Powhida (born 1976), drawing
1977
- Becca Bernstein (born 1977), painter
- David Herbert (born 1977), sculpture, installation and video
- Tim Lokiec (born 1977), 2-D mixed media
Born 1980–1989
1981
- Dash Snow (1981-2009), artist