The 2017 New Zealand Open Grand Prix Gold was the twelfth Grand Prix's badminton tournament of the 2017 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at the North Shore Events Centre in Auckland, New Zealand on 1–6 August 2017 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1] Economic Development Minister Steven Joyce announced that the government is investing $185,000 for the 2016 and 2017 season.[2] It is originally scheduled for March this year but delayed due to the Adele live concerts coming to Auckland at that time.[3]
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 1–6 August | ||
Level | Grand Prix Gold | ||
Total prize money | US$120,000 | ||
Venue | North Shore Events Centre | ||
Location | Auckland, New Zealand | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lee Cheuk Yiu | ||
Women's singles | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Men's doubles | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | ||
Women's doubles | Vivian Hoo Kah Mun Woon Khe Wei | ||
Mixed doubles | Ronald Alexander Annisa Saufika | ||
|
Men's singles
editSeeds
edit- Wang Tzu-Wei (final)
- Ajay Jayaram (first round)
- Jonatan Christie (second round)
- H. S. Prannoy (quarterfinals)
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (withdrew)
- Hsu Jen-Hao (semifinals)
- Sourabh Verma (quarterfinals)
- Pablo Abian (withdrew)
- Chong Wei Feng (third round)
- Wei Nan (third round)
- Lin Yu-hsien (semifinals)
- Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (withdrew)
- Misha Zilberman (third round)
- Liew Daren (second round)
- Kashyap Parupalli (third round)
- Siril Verma (third round)
Finals
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Tzu-wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Anthony Joe | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Tzu-wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Lin Yu-hsien | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | H. S. Prannoy | 10 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Lin Yu-hsien | 21 | 20 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Tzu-wei | 21 | 15 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee Cheuk Yiu | 11 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Sourabh Verma | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Cheuk Yiu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Cheuk Yiu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Hsu Jen-hao | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Hsu Jen-hao | 22 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu Chia-hung | 20 | 21 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | M Peires | 5 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang T-w | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 13 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Vong | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Chong W F | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Chong W F | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Bai YP | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Chong W F | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Schueler | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Schueler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | C F Lim | 5 | 6 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Kurniawan | 21 | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
D Vong | 9 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
D Vong | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Soh W Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A Manota | 23 | 17 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Soh W Y | 21 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Soh W Y | 17 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
A Joe | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Rouse | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
A Joe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Joe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Vashist | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Yunanto | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Vashist | 21 | 21 |
Section 3
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S H Rhistavito | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | H. S. Prannoy | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | C Steeghs | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen C-w | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Goh G C | 22 | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
S Rawat | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh G C | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Sing | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
E Meijs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Meijs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tan J W | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
P S Low | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tan J W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Meijs | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Sipani | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sipani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | J Feng | 10 | 10 |
Bottom half
editSection 5
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
O Guo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Gobinathan | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Guo | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Parupalli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D H Rumbaka | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Parupalli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | K Parupalli | 18 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | S Verma | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Yan | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K H Wibowo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K H Wibowo | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Tang | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Verma | 21 | 21 |
Section 6
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Lau | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Chan Y L | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M Zilberman | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Thakur | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Christie | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | V Harris | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J Christie | 21 | 21 |
Section 7
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Roovers | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Liew D | 19 | 10r | |||||||||||||||||
D Soedjasa | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Liew D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 13 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Chen | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Z J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Z J | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N E Sulistyo | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 21 |
Section 8
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
A K A Kumar | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
V A Saputra | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V A Saputra | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Subagja | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S Verma | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K M Sugiarto | 21 | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q6 | T Fang | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q6 | T Fang | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Jayaram | 19 | 13 |
Women's singles
editSeeds
edit- Ratchanok Intanon (champion)
- Fitriani (semifinals)
- Goh Jin Wei (withdrew)
- Hanna Ramadini (semifinals)
- Saena Kawakami (final)
- Dinar Dyah Ayustine (quarterfinals)
- Lee Ying Ying (first round)
- Yulia Yosephine Susanto (second round)
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Hanna Ramadini | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||
1 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
5 | Saena Kawakami | 14 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||
5 | Saena Kawakami | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Fitriani | 12 | 21 | 17 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Muljati | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | J Yingzi | 2 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | J Yingzi | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Tam | 14 | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | R Intanon | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | D D Ayustine | 21 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | D D Ayustine | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen H-y | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | D D Ayustine | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | C Zhang | 14 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | C Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Stern | 13 | 11 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Ramadini | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | E Beach | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | H Ramadini | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Serasinghe | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Ramadini | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee Y Y | 21 | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 17 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Nagata | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Nagata | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cai YY | 17 | 18 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-h | 22 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kawakami | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Y Xie | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kawakami | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kawakami | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wei YX | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wei YX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Mawarti | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Wei YX | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Sekartaji | 8 | 7r | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Sekartaji | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | G Galvez | 18 | 14 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Y Susanto | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
L Lim | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Y Susanto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Fitriani | 9 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
B Tam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Fu | 13 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Tam | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Fitriani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Ho | 14 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Fitriani | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
editSeeds
edit- Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (champion)
- Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (final)
- Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (withdrew)
- Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (withdrew)
- Matthew Chau / Sawan Serasinghe (second round)
- Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin (first round)
- Liao Min-chun / Su Cheng-heng (quarterfinals)
- Arjun M.R. / Ramchandran Shlok (withdrew)
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kenas Adi Haryanto Moh Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||
1 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Ong Yew Sin Teo Ee Yi | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||
He Jiting Tan Qiang | 19 | 11 | |||||||||||
2 | Ong Yew Sin Teo Ee Yi | 21 | 21 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Manota D Soedjasa | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan Y L C Cheng | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Fan QY | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Goh S F N Izzuddin | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Fan QY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Fan QY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C A Cayanan P J Escutea | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chong W F Lim K W | 21 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
C A Cayanan P J Escutea | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Meijs A Roovers | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | M Phillips C Steeghs | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Meijs A Roovers | |||||||||||||||||||
K A Haryanto M R P Isfahani | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Liu W-c Tseng M-h | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K A Haryanto M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K A Haryanto M R P Isfahani | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h Lu C-p | 22 | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Curtin D Oud | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 21 | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h Lu C-p | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Leung W H M Wheller | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h Lu C-p | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chua C W A P R Putra | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | O Guo D Vong | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R Kurniawan K M Sugiarto | 21 | 9 | 15r | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | O Guo D Vong | 12 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Tan Q | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N M Azryin Ayub Ooi Z H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sipani J Yadav | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
N M Azryin Ayub Ooi Z H | 16 | 11r | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Tan Q | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
He JT Tan Q | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Schueler N Tang | 5 | 4 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
C Chen T Wong | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Ian Wong J S R Widianto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Ian Wong J S R Widianto | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Soh W Y | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | R Cheng E Wong | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
K Dennerly-Minturn S Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Dennerly-Minturn S Ho | 13 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P G Magnaye A Morada | 12 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 19 | 21 |
Women's doubles
editSeeds
edit- Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Woon Khe Wei (champion)
- Setyana Mapasa / Gronya Somerville (withdrew)
- Ashwini Ponnappa / N. Sikki Reddy (withdrew)
- Ayako Sakuramoto / Yukiko Takahata (final)
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Vivian Hoo Kah Mun Woon Khe Wei | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||
Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu | 18 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||
1 | Vivian Hoo Kah Mun Woon Khe Wei | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | 21 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||
4 | Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
Liu Xuanxuan Xia Yuting | 21 | 13 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vivian Hoo K M Woon K W | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vivian Hoo K M Woon K W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Tahuri Y Xie | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Tahuri Y Xie | 21 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Mawarti P Sekartaji | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vivian Hoo K M Woon K W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Qiao SJ Zhang SX | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Laisuan S Mingchua | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Ho J Tam | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Laisuan S Mingchua | 14 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Qiao SJ Zhang SX | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Alley K Stern | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qiao SJ Zhang SX | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Ponnappa N. S Reddy | |||||||||||||||||||
N Matsuyama C Shida | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
N Matsuyama C Shida | 13 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
G Polii A Rahayu | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Du Y Xu Y | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Polii A Rahayu | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Polii A Rahayu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Y-c Hu L-f | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S L Lee C Zhang | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Y-c Hu L-f | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Y-c Hu L-f | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Matsumoto W Nagahara | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Matsumoto W Nagahara | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N K Mahadewi Istirani R E Putri Sari | 21 | 19 | 9 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
S J Barredo A Y Leonardo | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tagle J Yu | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
A Tagle J Yu | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Choong Goh Y C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Muljati Y Y Susanto | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Choong Goh Y C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Choong Goh Y C | 30 | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | A Sakuramoto Y Takahata | 28 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
E Calder-Hawkins J Ng | 16 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
K N Hanadia D T Permatasari | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K N Hanadia D T Permatasari | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Sakuramoto Y Takahata | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Ghorpade P Sawant | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Sakuramoto Y Takahata | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pak F A Rahardja | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu XX Xia YT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu XX Xia YT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Murayama N Uratani | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Fu T Otene | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Murayama N Uratani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu XX Xia YT | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Barkah M C Sahputri | 16 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
J Liang R Li | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Barkah M C Sahputri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Barkah M C Sahputri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Smith J Wheki | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Smith J Wheki | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S Mapasa G Somerville |
Mixed doubles
editSeeds
edit- Pranaav Jerry Chopra / N. Sikki Reddy (withdrew)
- Hafiz Faisal / Shella Devi Aulia (first round)
- Tseng Min-hao / Hu Ling-fang (second round)
- Yogendran Khrishnan / Prajakta Sawant (first round)
- Liao Min-chun / Chen Hsiao-huan (second round)
- Edi Subaktiar / Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (quarterfinals)
- He Jiting / Du Yue (quarterfinals)
- Sawan Serasinghe / Setyana Mapasa (final)
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
PFQ | Ronald Alexander Annisa Saufika | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
Wang Chi-lin Wendy Chen Hsuan-yu | 9 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||
PFQ | Ronald Alexander Annisa Saufika | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Sawan Serasinghe Setyana Mapasa | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||
8 | Sawan Serasinghe Setyana Mapasa | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||
Zhou Haodong Xu Ya | 23 | 18 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Alexander A Saufika | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Z Habibi D T Permatasari | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Alexander A Saufika | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Simon Leung W H T Ho | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Lau A Tagle | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Simon Leung W H T Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Alexander A Saufika | 18 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | E Subaktiar G E Widjaja | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | E Subaktiar G E Widjaja | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Curtin E Calder-Hawkins | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Subaktiar G E Widjaja | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Xia YT | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Xia YT | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Morada A Y Leonardo | 21 | 13 | 19 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tseng M-h Hu L-f | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | K M Sugiarto K Rosmini | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Tseng M-h Hu L-f | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang C-l Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Chan Y L S Lee | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang C-l Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang C-l Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | He JT Du Y | 13 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | He JT Du Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Tew J J | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | He JT Du Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h Cheng Y-c | 7 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Tandjaya P Sekartaji | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h Cheng Y-c | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Maftuki K N Hanadia | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Dennerly-Minturn D Tahuri | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Maftuki K N Hanadia | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Serasinghe S Mapasa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhang SX | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Serasinghe S Mapasa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | S Serasinghe S Mapasa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan Q Qiao SJ | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Phillips A Pak | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan Q Qiao SJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tan Q Qiao SJ | 12 | 28 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Fan QY Liu XX | 21 | 26 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Fan QY Liu XX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Yogendran P Sawant | 13 | 13 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
D Soedjasa S Leydon-Davis | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhou HD Xu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhou HD Xu Y | 22 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Liao M-c Chen H-h | 24 | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
A Yunanto M Mawarti | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Liao M-c Chen H-h | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
Zhou HD Xu Y | 21 | 9 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Widianto R P Dili | 18 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Oud Ng C M | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Widianto R P Dili | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Widianto R P Dili | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chan P S Cheah Y S | 21 | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan P S Cheah Y S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | H Faisal S D Aulia | 10 | 19 |
References
edit- ^ "SKYCITY New Zealand Badminton Open 2017". Auckland Council. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
- ^ "Major Events Fund invests in NZ Badminton Open". beehive.govt.nz. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
- ^ "SkyCity NZ Badminton Open secures superstar Malaysian as headline act". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 2 August 2017.