2024 FIBA U16 Women's EuroBasket Division C: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
update & schedule |
|||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
===Group A=== |
===Group A=== |
||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |
||
|update= |
|update=complete |
||
|source=[https://www.fiba.basketball/en/events/fiba-u16-womens-eurobasket-2024-division-c/standings#GP FIBA] |
|source=[https://www.fiba.basketball/en/events/fiba-u16-womens-eurobasket-2024-division-c/standings#GP FIBA] |
||
|for_against_style=points |
|for_against_style=points |
||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
===Group B=== |
===Group B=== |
||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |
||
|update= |
|update=complete |
||
|source=[https://www.fiba.basketball/en/events/fiba-u16-womens-eurobasket-2024-division-c/standings#GP FIBA] |
|source=[https://www.fiba.basketball/en/events/fiba-u16-womens-eurobasket-2024-division-c/standings#GP FIBA] |
||
|for_against_style=points |
|for_against_style=points |
||
|team_order=MLT, |
|team_order=MLT, ALB, MDA, GIB |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|win_MLT=2|loss_MLT=1|pf_MLT=184|pa_MLT=113 |
|win_MLT=2|loss_MLT=1|pf_MLT=184|pa_MLT=113 |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|name_MLT={{bkwu|16|MLT}} |
|name_MLT={{bkwu|16|MLT}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|name_GIB={{bkwu|16|GIB}} |
|name_GIB={{bkwu|16|GIB}} |
||
Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|GIB}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|GIB}} |
||
|teamB={{bkwu|16|ALB}} |
|teamB='''{{bkwu|16|ALB}}''' |
||
|scoreA= |
|scoreA=26 |
||
|scoreB= |
|scoreB='''87''' |
||
|points1= |
|points1= |
||
|rebounds1= |
|rebounds1= |
||
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| boldwinner = high |
| boldwinner = high |
||
| RD1-seed1 = |
| RD1-seed1 = B3 |
||
| RD1-team1 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team1 = {{bkwu|16|MDA}} |
||
| RD1-score1 = |
| RD1-score1 = |
||
| RD1-seed2 = |
| RD1-seed2 = A4 |
||
| RD1-team2 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team2 = {{bkwu|16|ARM}} |
||
| RD1-score2 = |
| RD1-score2 = |
||
| RD1-seed3 = |
| RD1-seed3 = A3 |
||
| RD1-team3 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team3 = {{bkwu|16|GEO}} |
||
| RD1-score3 = |
| RD1-score3 = |
||
| RD1-seed4 = |
| RD1-seed4 = B4 |
||
| RD1-team4 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team4 = {{bkwu|16|GIB}} |
||
| RD1-score4 = |
| RD1-score4 = |
||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
{{Basketballbox |
{{Basketballbox |
||
|date=13 July 2024 |
|date=13 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=10:30 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|GEO}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|GEO}} |
||
|teamB={{bkwu|16| |
|teamB={{bkwu|16|GIB}} |
||
|scoreA= |
|scoreA= |
||
|scoreB= |
|scoreB= |
||
Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
|bg=#eeeeee |
|bg=#eeeeee |
||
|date=13 July 2024 |
|date=13 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=13:00 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16| |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|MDA}} |
||
|teamB={{bkwu|16|ARM}} |
|teamB={{bkwu|16|ARM}} |
||
|scoreA= |
|scoreA= |
||
Line 403: | Line 403: | ||
|bg=#eeeeee |
|bg=#eeeeee |
||
|date=14 July 2024 |
|date=14 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=10:30 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
||
Line 416: | Line 416: | ||
|bg=#eeeeee |
|bg=#eeeeee |
||
|date=14 July 2024 |
|date=14 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=13:00 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
||
Line 431: | Line 431: | ||
| boldwinner = high |
| boldwinner = high |
||
| RD1-seed1 = |
| RD1-seed1 = B1 |
||
| RD1-team1 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team1 = {{bkwu|16|MLT}} |
||
| RD1-score1 = |
| RD1-score1 = |
||
| RD1-seed2 = |
| RD1-seed2 = A2 |
||
| RD1-team2 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team2 = {{bkwu|16|CYP}} |
||
| RD1-score2 = |
| RD1-score2 = |
||
| RD1-seed3 = |
| RD1-seed3 = A1 |
||
| RD1-team3 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team3 = {{bkwu|16|AZE}} |
||
| RD1-score3 = |
| RD1-score3 = |
||
| RD1-seed4 = |
| RD1-seed4 = B2 |
||
| RD1-team4 = {{bkwu|16| |
| RD1-team4 = {{bkwu|16|ALB}} |
||
| RD1-score4 = |
| RD1-score4 = |
||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
{{Basketballbox |
{{Basketballbox |
||
|date=13 July 2024 |
|date=13 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=15:45 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|AZE}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|AZE}} |
||
|teamB={{bkwu|16| |
|teamB={{bkwu|16|ALB}} |
||
|scoreA= |
|scoreA= |
||
|scoreB= |
|scoreB= |
||
Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
|bg=#eeeeee |
|bg=#eeeeee |
||
|date=13 July 2024 |
|date=13 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=18:15 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|MLT}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|MLT}} |
||
Line 487: | Line 487: | ||
|bg=#eeeeee |
|bg=#eeeeee |
||
|date=14 July 2024 |
|date=14 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=15:45 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
||
Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
|bg=#eeeeee |
|bg=#eeeeee |
||
|date=14 July 2024 |
|date=14 July 2024 |
||
|time= |
|time=18:15 |
||
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
|place=Tercentenary Sports Hall |
||
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
|teamA={{bkwu-rt|16|none}} |
Revision as of 21:03, 11 July 2024
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Gibraltar |
Dates | 9–14 July 2024 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
The 2024 FIBA U16 Women's EuroBasket Division C is the 18th edition of the Division C of the FIBA U16 Women's EuroBasket, the third tier of the European women's under-16 basketball championship. It is being played in Gibraltar from 9 to 14 July 2024.[1]
Participating teams
- Albania
- Armenia
- Azerbaijan
- Cyprus (20th place, 2023 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B)
- Georgia
- Gibraltar
- Malta
- Moldova
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 6 February 2024 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups of four. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals; the third and fourth teams will play in the 5th–8th place playoffs.
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 251 | 144 | +107 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Cyprus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 166 | 161 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 170 | 216 | −46 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Armenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 176 | 242 | −66 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
9 July 2024
14:15 |
Armenia | 59–86 | Azerbaijan |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 14–19, 19–21, 13–26 | ||
Pts: Gharib 16 Rebs: Derderian 8 Asts: Harutyunyan, Ohanian 3 |
Pts: Ismayilova 26 Rebs: Abbasova 18 Asts: Allahverdiyeva 8 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Alberto Sanchez Sixto (ESP), Claudia Ferrara (ITA), Azra Mušić (SLO) |
9 July 2024
17:15 |
Georgia | 47–48 | Cyprus |
Scoring by quarter: 10–15, 14–8, 18–16, 5–9 | ||
Pts: Sabadashvili 23 Rebs: Niguriani, Sabadashvili 13 Asts: Sabadashvili 4 |
Pts: Demetriadi 13 Rebs: Demetriadi 9 Asts: Demetriadi 4 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: James Kerry Dominique (GIB), Joana Pessoa (POR), Alexandra Subernetcaia (MDA) |
10 July 2024
11:45 |
Azerbaijan | 97–40 | Georgia |
Scoring by quarter: 29–6, 23–12, 23–13, 22–9 | ||
Pts: Ismayilova 24 Rebs: Allahverdiyeva 12 Asts: Allahverdiyeva 7 |
Pts: Mestumrishvili 10 Rebs: Niguriani 7 Asts: Kakhetelidze 5 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: James Kerry Dominique (GIB), Azra Mušić (SLO), Alexandra Subernetcaia (MDA) |
10 July 2024
17:15 |
Cyprus | 73–46 | Armenia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 19–14, 25–9, 16–10 | ||
Pts: Hadjichristodoulou 19 Rebs: Demetriadi 10 Asts: Leontiou 3 |
Pts: Shajanian 11 Rebs: Khachatryan 14 Asts: Shajanian 3 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Alberto Sanchez Sixto (ESP), Claudia Ferrara (ITA), Joana Pessoa (POR) |
11 July 2024
11:45 |
Azerbaijan | 68–45 | Cyprus |
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 21–14, 18–13, 10–10 | ||
Pts: Ismayilova 28 Rebs: Allahverdiyeva, Niftaliyeva 13 Asts: Allahverdiyeva, Gokcol 5 |
Pts: Koukouri, Demetriadi 8 Rebs: Demetriadi 6 Asts: Koukouri 3 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Alberto Sanchez Sixto (ESP), Diogo Martins (POR), Alexandra Subernetcaia (MDA) |
11 July 2024
17:15 |
Georgia | 83–71 | Armenia |
Pts: Mestumrishvili 21 Rebs: Sabadashvili 13 Asts: Kakhetelidze 5 |
Pts: Gevorkova 22 Rebs: Gharib 16 Asts: Gharib 6 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: James Kerry Dominique (GBR), Claudia Ferrara (ITA), Azra Mušić (SLO) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malta | 3 | 2 | 1 | 184 | 113 | +71 | 5 | Semifinals |
2 | Albania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 189 | 126 | +63 | 5 | |
3 | Moldova | 3 | 2 | 1 | 154 | 147 | +7 | 5 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Gibraltar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 87 | 228 | −141 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
9 July 2024
11:45 |
Malta | 43–50 | Albania |
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 9–10, 8–14, 15–7 | ||
Pts: Sammut, Farrugia 10 Rebs: Ferrando 11 Asts: Farrugia 3 |
Pts: Cela 12 Rebs: Kacorri 15 Asts: Cela 2 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Diogo Martins (POR), Jelena Tomic (CRO), Urfan Bayramli (AZE) |
9 July 2024
19:45 |
Moldova | 66–29 | Gibraltar |
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 14–5, 15–12, 17–8 | ||
Pts: Donica 16 Rebs: Lisii 12 Asts: Pascalinaia 5 |
Pts: Dalmedo 15 Rebs: Dalmedo 16 Asts: Costa 4 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Kyriacos Christou (CYP), Marina Shalamberidze (GEO), Javier Torres Sanchez (ESP) |
10 July 2024
14:15 |
Albania | 52–57 | Moldova |
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 16–17, 14–15, 11–11 | ||
Pts: Zyla 16 Rebs: Zyla 13 Asts: Zyla 4 |
Pts: Alfiorova 20 Rebs: Nebesnaia 22 Asts: Alfiorova, Lisii 2 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Kyriacos Christou (CYP), Urfan Bayramli (AZE), Alberto Sanchez Sixto (ESP) |
10 July 2024
19:45 |
Gibraltar | 32–75 | Malta |
Scoring by quarter: 8–19, 11–24, 4–15, 9–17 | ||
Pts: Dalmedo 16 Rebs: Dalmedo 12 Asts: Four players 1 |
Pts: Farrugia 17 Rebs: Portelli 14 Asts: Axisa 5 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Diogo Martins (POR), Jelena Tomic (CRO), Marina Shalamberidze (GEO) |
11 July 2024
14:15 |
Malta | 66–31 | Moldova |
Scoring by quarter: 29–8, 16–7, 9–7, 12–9 | ||
Pts: Portelli 25 Rebs: Portelli 9 Asts: Carabott 3 |
Pts: Alfiorova 9 Rebs: Nebesnaia 11 Asts: Trocina 5 |
Tercentenary Sports Hall
Referees: Javier Torres Sanchez (ESP), Jelena Tomic (CRO), Marina Shalamberidze (GEO) |
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
B3 | Moldova | ||||||||
A4 | Armenia | ||||||||
A3 | Georgia | ||||||||
B4 | Gibraltar | 7th place match | |||||||
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
14 July 2024
10:30 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tercentenary Sports Hall
|
5th place match
14 July 2024
13:00 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tercentenary Sports Hall
|
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
B1 | Malta | ||||||||
A2 | Cyprus | ||||||||
A1 | Azerbaijan | ||||||||
B2 | Albania | 3rd place match | |||||||
Semifinals
3rd place match
14 July 2024
15:45 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tercentenary Sports Hall
|
Final
14 July 2024
18:15 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tercentenary Sports Hall
|
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 |