Great Britain at the 1948 Summer Olympics: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use British English|date=August 2023}} |
|||
{{use dmy dates|date=February 2015}} |
{{use dmy dates|date=February 2015}} |
||
{{infobox country at games |
{{infobox country at games |
||
Line 49: | Line 50: | ||
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Audrey|Williamson}} || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres|Women's 200 metres]] || {{dts|6 August}} |
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Audrey|Williamson}} || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres|Women's 200 metres]] || {{dts|6 August}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Jack|Archer}}<br />[[Jack Gregory (sprinter)|Jack Gregory]]<br />[[Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921)|Ken Jones]]<br />[[Alastair McCorquodale]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay|Men's 4 × 100 metres relay]] || {{dts|7 August}} |
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Jack|Archer|Jack Archer (sprinter)}}<br />[[Jack Gregory (sprinter)|Jack Gregory]]<br />[[Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921)|Ken Jones]]<br />[[Alastair McCorquodale]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay|Men's 4 × 100 metres relay]] || {{dts|7 August}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Tom|Richards|Tom Richards (athlete)}} || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon|Men's marathon]] || {{dts|7 August}} |
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Tom|Richards|Tom Richards (athlete)}} || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon|Men's marathon]] || {{dts|7 August}} |
||
Line 56: | Line 57: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Reg|Harris}} || [[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Cycling]] || [[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's sprint|Men's sprint]] || {{dts|9 August}} |
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Reg|Harris}} || [[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Cycling]] || [[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's sprint|Men's sprint]] || {{dts|9 August}} |
||
|- |
|||
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Reg|Harris}}<br />[[Alan Bannister (cyclist)|Alan Bannister]] || [[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Cycling]] || [[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's tandem|Men's tandem]] || {{dts|11 August}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Christopher|Barton}}<br />[[Paul Bircher]]<br />[[Jack Dearlove]]<br />[[Michael Lapage]]<br />[[Brian Lloyd (rower)|Brian Lloyd]]<br />[[Paul Massey (rower)|Paul Massey]]<br />[[Alfred Mellows]]<br />[[John Meyrick]]<br />[[Guy Richardson]] || [[Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Rowing]] || [[Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's eight|Men's eight]] || {{dts|9 August}} |
| {{silver medal}} || {{sortname|Christopher|Barton}}<br />[[Paul Bircher]]<br />[[Jack Dearlove]]<br />[[Michael Lapage]]<br />[[Brian Lloyd (rower)|Brian Lloyd]]<br />[[Paul Massey (rower)|Paul Massey]]<br />[[Alfred Mellows]]<br />[[John Meyrick]]<br />[[Guy Richardson]] || [[Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Rowing]] || [[Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's eight|Men's eight]] || {{dts|9 August}} |
||
Line 68: | Line 71: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{silver medal}} |
| {{silver medal}} |
||
| {{sortname|Great Britain|men's national field hockey team}}{{columns-list|colwidth=10em|small=yes|style=max-width:24em|{{unbulleted list|[[Robert Adlard]]|[[Norman Borrett]]|[[David Brodie (field hockey)|David Brodie]]|[[Ronald Davis (field hockey)|Ronald Davis]]|[[William Griffiths (field hockey)|William Griffiths]]|[[Robin Lindsay]]|[[William Lindsay (field hockey)|William Lindsay]]|[[John Peake]]|[[Frank Reynolds (field hockey)|Frank Reynolds]]|[[George Sime]]|[[Michael Walford]]|[[William White (field hockey)|William White]]}}}} |
| {{sortname|Great Britain|men's national field hockey team}}{{columns-list|colwidth=10em|small=yes|style=max-width:24em|{{unbulleted list|[[Robert Adlard]]|[[Norman Borrett]]|[[David Brodie (field hockey)|David Brodie]]|[[Ronald Davis (field hockey)|Ronald Davis]]|[[William Griffiths (field hockey)|William Griffiths]]|[[Robin Lindsay]]|[[William Lindsay (field hockey)|William Lindsay]]|[[John Peake (field hockey)|John Peake]]|[[Frank Reynolds (field hockey)|Frank Reynolds]]|[[George Sime]]|[[Michael Walford]]|[[William White (field hockey)|William White]]}}}} |
||
|[[Field hockey at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Field hockey]] |
|[[Field hockey at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Field hockey]] |
||
|Men's tournament |
|Men's tournament |
||
Line 244: | Line 247: | ||
| |
| |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Alastair McCorquodale]] |
|align=left|[[Alastair McCorquodale]] |
||
Line 253: | Line 256: | ||
| |
| |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Paul Vallé]] |
|align=left|[[Paul Vallé]] |
||
Line 262: | Line 265: | ||
| |
| |
||
|6 |
|6 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Leslie Lewis (sprinter)|Leslie Lewis]] |
|align=left|[[Leslie Lewis (sprinter)|Leslie Lewis]] |
||
Line 270: | Line 273: | ||
|49.2 |
|49.2 |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Derek Pugh]] |
|align=left|[[Derek Pugh]] |
||
Line 277: | Line 280: | ||
|48.8 |
|48.8 |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Bill Roberts (athlete)|Bill Roberts]] |
|align=left|[[Bill Roberts (athlete)|Bill Roberts]] |
||
Line 284: | Line 287: | ||
|48.6 |
|48.6 |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 302: | Line 305: | ||
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| DNF |
|colspan=2| DNF |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Tom White (athlete)|Tom White]] |
|align=left|[[Tom White (athlete)|Tom White]] |
||
Line 310: | Line 313: | ||
|1:53.0 |
|1:53.0 |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Richard Morris (athlete)|Richard Morris]] |
|align=left|[[Richard Morris (athlete)|Richard Morris]] |
||
Line 317: | Line 320: | ||
|3:55.8 |
|3:55.8 |
||
|6 |
|6 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Bill Nankeville]] |
|align=left|[[Bill Nankeville]] |
||
Line 330: | Line 333: | ||
|3:54.8 |
|3:54.8 |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Jack Braughton]] |
|align=left|[[Jack Braughton]] |
||
Line 337: | Line 340: | ||
| |
| |
||
|8 |
|8 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Bill Lucas (runner)|Bill Lucas]] |
|align=left|[[Bill Lucas (runner)|Bill Lucas]] |
||
Line 343: | Line 346: | ||
| |
| |
||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Alec Olney]] |
|align=left|[[Alec Olney]] |
||
Line 349: | Line 352: | ||
| |
| |
||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Stan Cox]] |
|align=left|[[Stan Cox]] |
||
Line 371: | Line 374: | ||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Joe Birrell]] |
|align=left|[[Joe Birrell]] |
||
Line 377: | Line 380: | ||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Don Finlay]] |
|align=left|[[Don Finlay]] |
||
|colspan=2| DNF |
|colspan=2| DNF |
||
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Michael Pope (athlete)|Michael Pope]] |
|align=left|[[Michael Pope (athlete)|Michael Pope]] |
||
Line 389: | Line 392: | ||
|55.3 |
|55.3 |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Ron Unsworth]] |
|align=left|[[Ron Unsworth]] |
||
Line 395: | Line 398: | ||
|55.1 |
|55.1 |
||
|3 |
|3 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Harry Whittle]] |
|align=left|[[Harry Whittle]] |
||
Line 403: | Line 406: | ||
|53.4 |
|53.4 |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Peter Curry]] |
|align=left|[[Peter Curry]] |
||
Line 410: | Line 413: | ||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Rene Howell]] |
|align=left|[[Rene Howell]] |
||
Line 416: | Line 419: | ||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Geoffrey Tudor]] |
|align=left|[[Geoffrey Tudor]] |
||
Line 422: | Line 425: | ||
|9 |
|9 |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|'''[[Jack Archer]]<br />[[Jack Gregory (sprinter)|Jack Gregory]]<br />[[Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921)|Ken Jones]]<br />[[Alastair McCorquodale]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Jack Archer (athlete)|Jack Archer]]<br />[[Jack Gregory (sprinter)|Jack Gregory]]<br />[[Ken Jones (rugby union, born 1921)|Ken Jones]]<br />[[Alastair McCorquodale]]''' |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay|4 × 100 m relay]] |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay|4 × 100 m relay]] |
||
|41.4 |
|41.4 |
||
Line 437: | Line 440: | ||
|3 |
|3 |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Jack Holden (runner)|Jack Holden]] |
|align=left|[[Jack Holden (runner)|Jack Holden]] |
||
|align=left rowspan=3|[[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon|Marathon]] |
|align=left rowspan=3|[[Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's marathon|Marathon]] |
||
|colspan=6 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=6 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not finish |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Stan Jones (athlete)|Stan Jones]] |
|align=left|[[Stan Jones (athlete)|Stan Jones]] |
||
Line 462: | Line 465: | ||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[ |
|align=left|[[Jim Morris (athlete)|Jim Morris]] |
||
|45:10.4 |
|45:10.4 |
||
|2 '''Q''' |
|2 '''Q''' |
||
Line 489: | Line 492: | ||
|align=left|[[Rex Whitlock]] |
|align=left|[[Rex Whitlock]] |
||
|colspan=6 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=6 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not finish |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 514: | Line 517: | ||
| |
| |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Winifred Jordan]] |
|align=left|[[Winifred Jordan]] |
||
Line 537: | Line 540: | ||
|25.1 |
|25.1 |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Margaret Walker (athlete)|Margaret Walker]] |
|align=left|[[Margaret Walker (athlete)|Margaret Walker]] |
||
Line 559: | Line 562: | ||
| |
| |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|'''[[Maureen Gardner]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Maureen Gardner]]''' |
||
Line 572: | Line 575: | ||
| |
| |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Maureen Gardner]]<br />[[Dorothy Manley]]<br />[[Muriel Pletts]]<br />[[Margaret Walker (athlete)|Margaret Walker]] |
|align=left|[[Maureen Gardner]]<br />[[Dorothy Manley]]<br />[[Muriel Pletts]]<br />[[Margaret Walker (athlete)|Margaret Walker]] |
||
Line 622: | Line 625: | ||
|13.455 |
|13.455 |
||
|25 |
|25 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Robert Hawkey]] |
|align=left|[[Robert Hawkey]] |
||
| |
| |
||
|26 |
|26 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Allan Lindsay]] |
|align=left|[[Allan Lindsay]] |
||
|13.700 |
|13.700 |
||
|24 |
|24 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin]] |
|align=left|[[Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin]] |
||
Line 650: | Line 653: | ||
|1.80 |
|1.80 |
||
|27 |
|27 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Richard Webster (athlete)|Richard Webster]] |
|align=left|[[Richard Webster (athlete)|Richard Webster]] |
||
Line 656: | Line 659: | ||
|3.60 |
|3.60 |
||
|17 |
|17 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[John Giles (athlete)|John Giles]] |
|align=left|[[John Giles (athlete)|John Giles]] |
||
Line 668: | Line 671: | ||
|13.400 |
|13.400 |
||
|19 |
|19 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Jack Brewer (athlete)|Jack Brewer]] |
|align=left|[[Jack Brewer (athlete)|Jack Brewer]] |
||
Line 674: | Line 677: | ||
|41.95 |
|41.95 |
||
|21 |
|21 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[James Nesbitt (athlete)|James Nesbitt]] |
|align=left|[[James Nesbitt (athlete)|James Nesbitt]] |
||
|42.09 |
|42.09 |
||
|19 |
|19 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Laurence Reavell-Carter]] |
|align=left|[[Laurence Reavell-Carter]] |
||
|38.04 |
|38.04 |
||
|25 |
|25 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Morville Chote]] |
|align=left|[[Morville Chote]] |
||
Line 690: | Line 693: | ||
|54.84 |
|54.84 |
||
|19 |
|19 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Malcolm Dalrymple]] |
|align=left|[[Malcolm Dalrymple]] |
||
|53.17 |
|53.17 |
||
|21 |
|21 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Duncan Clark (athlete)|Duncan Clark]] |
|align=left|[[Duncan Clark (athlete)|Duncan Clark]] |
||
Line 707: | Line 710: | ||
|47.77 |
|47.77 |
||
|16 |
|16 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Norman Drake]] |
|align=left|[[Norman Drake]] |
||
|47.75 |
|47.75 |
||
|17 |
|17 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 733: | Line 736: | ||
|5.140 |
|5.140 |
||
|19 |
|19 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Lorna Lee]] |
|align=left|[[Lorna Lee]] |
||
|5.120 |
|5.120 |
||
|20 |
|20 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Joan Shepherd]] |
|align=left|[[Joan Shepherd]] |
||
|5.005 |
|5.005 |
||
|23 |
|23 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Bertha Crowther]] |
|align=left|[[Bertha Crowther]] |
||
Line 765: | Line 768: | ||
|9.740 |
|9.740 |
||
|19 |
|19 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Bevis Reid]] |
|align=left|[[Bevis Reid]] |
||
Line 776: | Line 779: | ||
|10.755 |
|10.755 |
||
|17 |
|17 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Margaret Birtwistle]] |
|align=left|[[Margaret Birtwistle]] |
||
Line 847: | Line 850: | ||
|{{Bye}} |
|{{Bye}} |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alex Bollaert|Bollaert]]|BEL|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alex Bollaert|Bollaert]]|BEL|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
||
|colspan=5| |
|colspan=5| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Tommy Proffitt]] |
|align=left|[[Tommy Proffitt]] |
||
|align=left|[[Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Bantamweight|Bantamweight]] |
|align=left|[[Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Bantamweight|Bantamweight]] |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Edel Ojeda|Ojeda]]|MEX|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Edel Ojeda|Ojeda]]|MEX|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Peter Brander]] |
|align=left|[[Peter Brander]] |
||
|align=left|[[Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Featherweight|Featherweight]] |
|align=left|[[Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Featherweight|Featherweight]] |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Mohamed Ammi|Ammi]]|FRA|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Mohamed Ammi|Ammi]]|FRA|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Ron Cooper (boxer)|Ron Cooper]] |
|align=left|[[Ron Cooper (boxer)|Ron Cooper]] |
||
Line 863: | Line 866: | ||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Jan Remie|Remie]]|NED|1948 Summer}}<br />'''W''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Jan Remie|Remie]]|NED|1948 Summer}}<br />'''W''' |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Maxie McCullagh|McCullagh]]|IRL|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Maxie McCullagh|McCullagh]]|IRL|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
||
|colspan=5| |
|colspan=5| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Max Shacklady]] |
|align=left|[[Max Shacklady]] |
||
Line 869: | Line 872: | ||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Christian Christensen (boxer)|Christensen]]|DEN|1948 Summer}}<br />'''W''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Christian Christensen (boxer)|Christensen]]|DEN|1948 Summer}}<br />'''W''' |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Aurelio Díaz (boxer)|Díaz]]|ESP|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Aurelio Díaz (boxer)|Díaz]]|ESP|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
||
|colspan=5| |
|colspan=5| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|'''[[Johnny Wright (boxer)|Johnny Wright]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Johnny Wright (boxer)|Johnny Wright]]''' |
||
Line 894: | Line 897: | ||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Karl Ameisbichler|Ameisbichler]]|AUT|1948 Summer}}<br />'''W''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Karl Ameisbichler|Ameisbichler]]|AUT|1948 Summer}}<br />'''W''' |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Hans Müller (boxer)|Müller]]|SUI|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Hans Müller (boxer)|Müller]]|SUI|1948 Summer}}<br />'''L''' |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 927: | Line 930: | ||
|5:00.1 |
|5:00.1 |
||
|8 |
|8 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Norman Dobson]] |
|align=left|[[Norman Dobson]] |
||
Line 933: | Line 936: | ||
|5:00.1 |
|5:00.1 |
||
|8 |
|8 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Jack Henderson (canoeist)|Jack Henderson]]<br />[[John Simmons (canoeist)|John Simmons]] |
|align=left|[[Jack Henderson (canoeist)|Jack Henderson]]<br />[[John Simmons (canoeist)|John Simmons]] |
||
Line 939: | Line 942: | ||
|4:45.0 |
|4:45.0 |
||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Joyce Richards]] |
|align=left|[[Joyce Richards]] |
||
Line 945: | Line 948: | ||
|3:00.1 |
|3:00.1 |
||
|5 |
|5 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 962: | Line 965: | ||
|align=left|[[Ernie Clements]] |
|align=left|[[Ernie Clements]] |
||
|rowspan=4 align=left|[[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's individual road race|Individual road race]] |
|rowspan=4 align=left|[[Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's individual road race|Individual road race]] |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not finish |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Bob Maitland]] |
|align=left|[[Bob Maitland]] |
||
Line 1,247: | Line 1,250: | ||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Ronald Parfitt]] |
|align=left|[[Ronald Parfitt]] |
||
Line 1,270: | Line 1,273: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Charles de Beaumont]]<br />[[Terry Beddard]]<br />[[Archibald Craig]]<br />[[Michael McCready]]<br />[[Ronald Parfitt]]<br />[[Albert Pelling]] |
|align=left|[[Charles de Beaumont]]<br />[[Terry Beddard]]<br />[[Archibald Craig]]<br />[[Michael McCready (fencer)|Michael McCready]]<br />[[Ronald Parfitt]]<br />[[Albert Pelling]] |
||
|align=left|[[Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's team épée|Team épée]] |
|align=left|[[Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's team épée|Team épée]] |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 1,280: | Line 1,283: | ||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[John Emrys Lloyd]] |
|align=left|[[John Emrys Lloyd]] |
||
Line 1,304: | Line 1,307: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Arthur Smith (fencer)|Arthur Smith]] |
|align=left|[[Arthur Smith (fencer)|Arthur Smith]] |
||
Line 1,313: | Line 1,316: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Harold Cooke]]<br />[[John Emrys Lloyd]]<br />[[René Paul]]<br />[[Arthur Smith (fencer)|Arthur Smith]]<br />[[Pierre Turquet]]<br />[[Luke Wendon]] |
|align=left|[[Harold Cooke]]<br />[[John Emrys Lloyd]]<br />[[René Paul]]<br />[[Arthur Smith (fencer)|Arthur Smith]]<br />[[Pierre Turquet]]<br />[[Luke Wendon]] |
||
Line 1,326: | Line 1,329: | ||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|colspan=3| |
|colspan=3| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Robin Brook]] |
|align=left|[[Robin Brook]] |
||
Line 1,336: | Line 1,339: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Arthur Pilbrow]] |
|align=left|[[Arthur Pilbrow]] |
||
Line 1,342: | Line 1,345: | ||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=9| |
|colspan=9| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Roger Tredgold]] |
|align=left|[[Roger Tredgold]] |
||
Line 1,351: | Line 1,354: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Robin Brook]]<br />[[John Emrys Lloyd]]<br />[[George Moore (fencer)|George Moore]]<br />[[Arthur Pilbrow]]<br />[[Roger Tredgold]] |
|align=left|[[Robin Brook]]<br />[[John Emrys Lloyd]]<br />[[George Moore (fencer)|George Moore]]<br />[[Arthur Pilbrow]]<br />[[Roger Tredgold]] |
||
Line 1,361: | Line 1,364: | ||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|colspan=6| |
|colspan=6| did not advance |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 1,391: | Line 1,394: | ||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=9| |
|colspan=9| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Mary Glen-Haig]] |
|align=left|[[Mary Glen-Haig]] |
||
Line 1,417: | Line 1,420: | ||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=3| |
|colspan=3| did not advance |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 1,470: | Line 1,473: | ||
!rowspan=2|Team |
!rowspan=2|Team |
||
!rowspan=2|Event |
!rowspan=2|Event |
||
!colspan=4|Group |
!colspan=4|Group stage |
||
!Semifinal |
!Semifinal |
||
!colspan=2|Final / {{abbr|BM|Bronze medal match}} |
!colspan=2|Final / {{abbr|BM|Bronze medal match}} |
||
Line 1,543: | Line 1,546: | ||
!Rank |
!Rank |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Geoffrey Brooke]] |
|align=left|[[Geoffrey Brooke (pentathlete)|Geoffrey Brooke]] |
||
|align=left rowspan=3|[[Modern pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Modern pentathlon]] |
|align=left rowspan=3|[[Modern pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Olympics|Modern pentathlon]] |
||
| 143.5 |
| 143.5 |
||
Line 1,624: | Line 1,627: | ||
|8:22.8 |
|8:22.8 |
||
|3 |
|3 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|'''[[Dickie Burnell]]<br />[[Bert Bushnell]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Dickie Burnell]]<br />[[Bert Bushnell]]''' |
||
Line 1,656: | Line 1,659: | ||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Tony Butcher]]<br />[[Tom Christie]]<br />[[Peter Kirkpatrick]]<br />[[Hank Rushmere]] |
|align=left|[[Tony Butcher]]<br />[[Tom Christie (rower)|Tom Christie]]<br />[[Peter Kirkpatrick]]<br />[[Hank Rushmere]] |
||
|align=left|[[Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless four|Coxless four]] |
|align=left|[[Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless four|Coxless four]] |
||
| 6:37.0 |
| 6:37.0 |
||
Line 1,666: | Line 1,669: | ||
| 7:16.3 |
| 7:16.3 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Robert Collins (rower)|Robert Collins]]<br />[[John Healey (rower)|John Healey]]<br />[[William Leckie]]<br />[[Anthony Purssell]]<br />[[William Woodward (rower)|William Woodward]] |
|align=left|[[Robert Collins (rower)|Robert Collins]]<br />[[John Healey (rower)|John Healey]]<br />[[William Leckie]]<br />[[Anthony Purssell]]<br />[[William Woodward (rower)|William Woodward]] |
||
Line 1,676: | Line 1,679: | ||
| 7:36.6 |
| 7:36.6 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|'''[[Christopher Barton]]<br />[[Paul Bircher]]<br />[[Jack Dearlove]]<br />[[Michael Lapage]]<br />[[Brian Lloyd (rower)|Brian Lloyd]]<br />[[Paul Massey (rower)|Paul Massey]]<br />[[Alfred Mellows]]<br />[[John Meyrick]]<br />[[Guy Richardson]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Christopher Barton]]<br />[[Paul Bircher]]<br />[[Jack Dearlove]]<br />[[Michael Lapage]]<br />[[Brian Lloyd (rower)|Brian Lloyd]]<br />[[Paul Massey (rower)|Paul Massey]]<br />[[Alfred Mellows]]<br />[[John Meyrick]]<br />[[Guy Richardson]]''' |
||
Line 1,872: | Line 1,875: | ||
| 1:02.3 |
| 1:02.3 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Pat Kendall]] |
|align=left|[[Pat Kendall]] |
||
| 1:02.1 |
| 1:02.1 |
||
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Ronald Stedman]] |
|align=left|[[Ronald Stedman]] |
||
Line 1,884: | Line 1,887: | ||
| 1:01.0 |
| 1:01.0 |
||
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Roy Botham]] |
|align=left|[[Roy Botham]] |
||
Line 1,890: | Line 1,893: | ||
| 5:03.4 |
| 5:03.4 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Jack Hale (swimmer)|Jack Hale]] |
|align=left|[[Jack Hale (swimmer)|Jack Hale]] |
||
Line 1,903: | Line 1,906: | ||
| 5:20.7 |
| 5:20.7 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Donald Bland]] |
|align=left|[[Donald Bland]] |
||
Line 1,918: | Line 1,921: | ||
| 2 '''Q''' |
| 2 '''Q''' |
||
|colspan=2| DNS |
|colspan=2| DNS |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Jack Wardrop]] |
|align=left|[[Jack Wardrop]] |
||
| 20:43.0 |
| 20:43.0 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[John Brockway (swimmer)|John Brockway]] |
|align=left|[[John Brockway (swimmer)|John Brockway]] |
||
Line 1,945: | Line 1,948: | ||
| 1:11.2 |
| 1:11.2 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Goldup Davies]] |
|align=left|[[Goldup Davies]] |
||
Line 1,951: | Line 1,954: | ||
| 2:56.6 |
| 2:56.6 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Roy Romain]] |
|align=left|[[Roy Romain]] |
||
Line 1,958: | Line 1,961: | ||
| 2:49.6 |
| 2:49.6 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[John Service (swimmer)|John Service]] |
|align=left|[[John Service (swimmer)|John Service]] |
||
| 3:00.4 |
| 3:00.4 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Roy Botham]]<br />[[Jack Hale (swimmer)|Jack Hale]]<br />[[John Holt (swimmer)|John Holt]]<br />[[Norman Wainwright]] |
|align=left|[[Roy Botham]]<br />[[Jack Hale (swimmer)|Jack Hale]]<br />[[John Holt (swimmer)|John Holt]]<br />[[Norman Wainwright]] |
||
Line 1,970: | Line 1,973: | ||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=2 {{n/a}} |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 1,995: | Line 1,998: | ||
| 1:09.6 |
| 1:09.6 |
||
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Lillian Preece]] |
|align=left|[[Lillian Preece]] |
||
Line 2,002: | Line 2,005: | ||
| 1:09.6 |
| 1:09.6 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Margaret Wellington]] |
|align=left|[[Margaret Wellington]] |
||
| 1:09.8 |
| 1:09.8 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|colspan=4| |
|colspan=4| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|'''[[Catherine Gibson]]''' |
|align=left|'''[[Catherine Gibson]]''' |
||
Line 2,023: | Line 2,026: | ||
| 5:39.5 |
| 5:39.5 |
||
| 5 |
| 5 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Margaret Wellington]] |
|align=left|[[Margaret Wellington]] |
||
Line 2,030: | Line 2,033: | ||
| 5:38.2 |
| 5:38.2 |
||
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Vera Ellery]] |
|align=left|[[Vera Ellery]] |
||
Line 2,038: | Line 2,041: | ||
| 1:20.8 |
| 1:20.8 |
||
| 7 |
| 7 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Catherine Gibson]] |
|align=left|[[Catherine Gibson]] |
||
Line 2,045: | Line 2,048: | ||
| 1:18.6 |
| 1:18.6 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Helen Yate]] |
|align=left|[[Helen Yate]] |
||
Line 2,052: | Line 2,055: | ||
| 1:18.7 |
| 1:18.7 |
||
| 4 |
| 4 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Jean Caplin]] |
|align=left|[[Jean Caplin]] |
||
Line 2,060: | Line 2,063: | ||
| 3:14.4 |
| 3:14.4 |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Elizabeth Church]] |
|align=left|[[Elizabeth Church]] |
||
Line 2,075: | Line 2,078: | ||
| 3:15.8 |
| 3:15.8 |
||
| 8 |
| 8 |
||
|colspan=2| |
|colspan=2| did not advance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|[[Catherine Gibson]]<br />[[Patricia Nielsen]]<br />[[Lillian Preece]]<br />[[Margaret Wellington]] |
|align=left|[[Catherine Gibson]]<br />[[Patricia Nielsen]]<br />[[Lillian Preece]]<br />[[Margaret Wellington]] |
||
Line 2,123: | Line 2,126: | ||
|{{wp|EGY|1922}}<br/>'''D''' 3–3 |
|{{wp|EGY|1922}}<br/>'''D''' 3–3 |
||
|3 |
|3 |
||
|colspan=10| |
|colspan=10| did not advance |
||
|13 |
|13 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 2,129: | Line 2,132: | ||
==Weightlifting== |
==Weightlifting== |
||
{{main|Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main|Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics}} |
||
{|class=wikitable style=font-size:90%;text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!rowspan=2|Athlete |
|||
!rowspan=2|Event |
|||
!colspan=2|Press |
|||
!colspan=2|Snatch |
|||
!colspan=2|Clean & jerk |
|||
!colspan=2|Total |
|||
|-style=font-size:95% |
|||
!Result |
|||
!Rank |
|||
!Result |
|||
!Rank |
|||
!Result |
|||
!Rank |
|||
!Result |
|||
!Rank |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|'''[[Julian Creus]]''' |
|||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 56 kg|−56 kg]] |
|||
|82.5 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|95.0 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|120.0 |
|||
|=2 |
|||
|297.5 |
|||
|{{silver2}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Abe Greenhalgh]] |
|||
|92.5 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|75.0 |
|||
|17 |
|||
|100.0 |
|||
|=15 |
|||
|267.5 |
|||
|13 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Denis Hallett]] |
|||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 60 kg|−60 kg]] |
|||
| 87.5 |
|||
| =8 |
|||
| 87.5 |
|||
| 15 |
|||
| 117.5 |
|||
| =12 |
|||
| 292.5 |
|||
| 14 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Sidney Kemble]] |
|||
| 87.5 |
|||
| =8 |
|||
| 80.0 |
|||
| =20 |
|||
| 105.0 |
|||
| =20 |
|||
| 272.5 |
|||
| 20 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Ron Eland]] |
|||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 67.5 kg|−67.5 kg]] |
|||
| 95.0 |
|||
| =7 |
|||
| 95.0 |
|||
| =11 |
|||
| 120.0 |
|||
| =14 |
|||
| 310.0 |
|||
| 13 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|'''[[James Halliday (weightlifter)|James Halliday]]''' |
|||
| 90.0 |
|||
| =12 |
|||
| 110.0 |
|||
| =2 |
|||
| 140.0 |
|||
| =3 |
|||
| 340.0 |
|||
| {{bronze3}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Ernest Peppiatt]] |
|||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 75 kg|−75 kg]] |
|||
| 100.0 |
|||
| =11 |
|||
| 102.5 |
|||
| =12 |
|||
| 125.0 |
|||
| =14 |
|||
| 327.5 |
|||
| 15 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[William Watson (weightlifter)|William Watson]] |
|||
| 100.0 |
|||
| =11 |
|||
| 110.0 |
|||
| =5 |
|||
| 140.0 |
|||
| =6 |
|||
| 350.0 |
|||
| 8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Ernie Roe]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 82.5 kg|−82.5 kg]] |
|||
| 110.0 |
|||
| =3 |
|||
| 105.0 |
|||
| =14 |
|||
| 140.0 |
|||
| =7 |
|||
| 355.0 |
|||
| 9 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Alfred Knight (weightlifter)|Alfred Knight]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's +82.5 kg|+82.5 kg]] |
|||
| 117.5 |
|||
| =6 |
|||
| 117.5 |
|||
| 4 |
|||
| 155.0 |
|||
| =4 |
|||
| 390.0 |
|||
| 4 |
|||
|} |
|||
==Wrestling== |
==Wrestling== |
||
{{main|Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main|Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics}} |
||
At the end of the match, all wrestlers were given "bad points", according to the results of their bouts. The loser received 3 points if the loss was by fall or unanimous decision and 2 points if the decision was 2–1. The winner received 1 point if the win was by decision and 0 points if the win was by fall. At the end of each round, any wrestler with at least 5 points was eliminated. |
|||
{{smalldiv|1=<nowiki/> |
|||
'''Key''': |
|||
* VFA – [[Pin (amateur wrestling)|Victory by fall]]. |
|||
* VIN – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification) |
|||
* VPO – Decision by points. |
|||
}} |
|||
{|class=wikitable style=font-size:90%;text-align:center |
|||
!rowspan=2|Athlete |
|||
!rowspan=2|Event |
|||
!colspan=2| Round 1 |
|||
!colspan=2| Round 2 |
|||
!colspan=2| Round 3 |
|||
!colspan=2| Round 4 |
|||
!colspan=2|Total |
|||
|-style=font-size:95% |
|||
!Opposition<br/>Result |
|||
!Points |
|||
!Opposition<br/>Result |
|||
!Points |
|||
!Opposition<br/>Result |
|||
!Points |
|||
!Opposition<br/>Result |
|||
!Points |
|||
!Points |
|||
!Rank |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Harry Parker (wrestler)|Harry Parker]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle flyweight|Freestyle –52 kg]] |
|||
|colspan=2 {{Bye}} |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Thure Johansson (wrestler)|Johansson]]|SWE|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W'''<sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Roland Baudric|Baudric]]|FRA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=4| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Ray Cazaux]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle bantamweight|Freestyle –57 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Francisco Vicera|Vicera]]|PHI|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W''' 3–0<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Gerald Leeman|Leeman]]|USA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 4 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Sayed Hafez Shehata|Shehata]]|EGY|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W''' 3–0<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 5 |
|||
|colspan=4| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Arnold Parsons]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle featherweight|Freestyle –62 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Sarjarao Suryavanshi|Suryavanshi]]|IND|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W''' 2–1<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Antoine Raeymaeckers|Raeymaeckers]]|BEL|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 0–3<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 4 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Marco Gavelli|Gavelli]]|ITA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W'''<sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 4 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Adolf Müller (wrestler)|Müller]]|SUI|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L'''<sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 7 |
|||
|colspan=5| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Peter Luck (wrestler)|Peter Luck]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle lightweight|Freestyle –67 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Morgan Plumb|Plumb]]|CAN|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 0–3<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[László Bakos|Bakos]]|HUN|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 0–3<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Don Irvine (wrestler)|Don Irvine]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle welterweight|Freestyle –73 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Frans Westergren|Westergren]]|SWE|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 1–2<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 2 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Harry Peace|Peace]]|CAN|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 5 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Eddie Bowey]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle middleweight|Freestyle –79 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Eduardo Assam|Assam]]|MEX|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W''' 3–0<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[André Brunaud|Brunaud]]|FRA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 3–0<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 4 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Adil Candemir|Candemir]]|TUR|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 7 |
|||
|colspan=7| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Johnny Sullivan (wrestler)|Johnny Sullivan]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle light heavyweight|Freestyle –87 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[József Tarányi|Tarányi]]|HUN|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W''' 3–0<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Henry Wittenberg|Wittenberg]]|USA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L'''<sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 4 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Pat Morton (wrestler)|Morton]]|RSA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 1–2<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=7| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Fred Oberlander]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle heavyweight|Freestyle +87 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Jim Armstrong (wrestler)|Armstrong]]|AUS|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 0–3<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Josef Růžička|Růžička]]|TCH|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 1–2<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 5 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Walter McGuffie]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman flyweight|Greco-Roman –52 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Mohamed Abdel-El|Abdel-El]]|EGY|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Frithjof Clausen|Clausen]]|NOR|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Ken Irvine (wrestler)|Ken Irvine]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight|Greco-Roman –57 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Nikolaos Biris|Biris]]|GRE|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|colspan=2 {{Bye}} |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Elvidio Flamini|Flamini]]|ARG|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=7| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Jack Mortimer (wrestler)|Jack Mortimer]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman featherweight|Greco-Roman –62 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Antoine Merle|Merle]]|FRA|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Ferenc Tóth (wrestler)|Tóth]]|HUN|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Ray Myland]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman lightweight|Greco-Roman –67 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Gustav Freij|Freij]]|SWE|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Ahmet Şenol|Şenol]]|TUR|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Andy Wilson (wrestler)|Andy Wilson]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman welterweight|Greco-Roman –73 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Josef Schmidt (wrestler)|Josef Schmidt]]|AUT|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Julien Dobbelaere|Dobbelaere]]|BEL|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Stanley Bissell]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman middleweight|Greco-Roman –79 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Anton Vogel|Vogel]]|AUT|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Jean-Baptiste Benoy|Benoy]]|BEL|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Kenneth Richmond]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight|Greco-Roman –87 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Ibrahim Orabi|Orabi]]|EGY|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|colspan=2 {{Bye}} |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Mustafa Avcioğlu-Çakmak|Avcioğlu-Çakmak]]|TUR|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''W''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Karl-Erik Nilsson (wrestler)|Nilsson]]|SWE|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=5| did not advance |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left|[[Len Pidduck]] |
|||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight|Greco-Roman +87 kg]] |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Tor Nilsson|Nilsson]]|SWE|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' <sup>VFA</sup> |
|||
| 3 |
|||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Moritz Inderbitzin|Inderbitzin]]|SUI|1948 Summer}}<br/>'''L''' 0–3<sup>VPO</sup> |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|colspan=9| did not advance |
|||
|} |
|||
==Art competitions== |
==Art competitions== |
Latest revision as of 23:49, 18 August 2023
Great Britain at the 1948 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GBR |
NOC | British Olympic Association |
in London | |
Competitors | 404 (335 men and 68 women) in 21 sports |
Flag bearer | John Emrys Lloyd |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed as the host nation for the 1948 Summer Olympics in London. It was the second time that the United Kingdom had hosted the Summer Olympic Games, equalling the record of France and the United States to that point. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 404 competitors, 335 men and 68 women, took part in 139 events in 21 sports.[1]
Medallists
[edit]Athletics
[edit]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- DQ = Disqualified
- DNS / F = Did not start / finish
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- NM = No mark
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
McDonald Bailey | 100 m | 10.5 | 1 Q | 10.6 | 2 Q | 10.6 | 3 Q | 10.81 | 6 |
Ken Jones | 10.6 | 2 Q | 10.7 | 3 Q | 11.01 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Alastair McCorquodale | 10.5 | 2 Q | 10.5 | 2 Q | 10.7 | 3 Q | 10.61 | 4 | |
John Fairgrieve | 200 m | 22.2 | 2 Q | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Alastair McCorquodale | 22.3 | 1 Q | 21.8 | 2 Q | 5 | did not advance | |||
Paul Vallé | 22.3 | 1 Q | 22.1 | 3 Q | 6 | did not advance | |||
Leslie Lewis | 400 m | 48.9 | 1 Q | 49.2 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Derek Pugh | 49.3 | 2 Q | 48.8 | 5 | did not advance | ||||
Bill Roberts | 48.9 | 2 Q | 48.6 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
John Parlett | 800 m | 1:55.0 | 2 Q | — | 1:50.9 | 3 Q | 1:53.4 | 8 | |
Harry Tarraway | 1:56.6 | 4 Q | — | DNF | did not advance | ||||
Tom White | 1:56.6 | 2 Q | — | 1:53.0 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Richard Morris | 1500 m | — | 3:55.8 | 6 | did not advance | ||||
Bill Nankeville | — | 3:55.8 | 2 Q | 3:52.6 | 6 | ||||
Doug Wilson | — | 3:54.8 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Jack Braughton | 5000 m | — | 8 | did not advance | |||||
Bill Lucas | — | 7 | did not advance | ||||||
Alec Olney | — | 7 | did not advance | ||||||
Stan Cox | 10,000 m | — | 31:08.0 | 7 | |||||
Steve McCooke | — | Not placed | |||||||
Jim Peters | — | 31:16.0 | 8 | ||||||
Raymond Barkway | 110 m hurdles | 15.53 | 4 | — | did not advance | ||||
Joe Birrell | 17.29 | 4 | — | did not advance | |||||
Don Finlay | DNF | — | did not advance | ||||||
Michael Pope | 400 m hurdles | — | 55.3 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Ron Unsworth | — | 55.1 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
Harry Whittle | — | 56.9 | 1 Q | 53.4 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Peter Curry | 3000 m steeplechase | 7 | — | did not advance | |||||
Rene Howell | 7 | — | did not advance | ||||||
Geoffrey Tudor | 9 | — | did not advance | ||||||
Jack Archer Jack Gregory Ken Jones Alastair McCorquodale |
4 × 100 m relay | 41.4 | 1 Q | — | 41.3 | ||||
Leslie Lewis Martin Pike Derek Pugh Bill Roberts |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:14.2 | 3 | — | did not advance | ||||
Jack Holden | Marathon | — | did not finish | ||||||
Stan Jones | — | 3:09:16.0 | 30 | ||||||
Tom Richards | — | 2:35:07.6 | |||||||
Harry Churcher | 10 km walk | 45:03.0 | 1 Q | — | 47:28.0 | 5 | |||
Jim Morris | 45:10.4 | 2 Q | — | 46:04.0 | 4 | ||||
Ronald West | 45:44.4 | 3 Q | — | 7 | |||||
Tebbs Lloyd Johnson | 50 km walk | — | 4:48:31 | ||||||
Herbert Martineau | — | 4:53:58 | 5 | ||||||
Rex Whitlock | — | did not finish |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Doris Batter | 100 m | 12.6 | 1 Q | 4 | did not advance | ||
Winifred Jordan | 12.7 | 2 Q | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Dorothy Manley | 12.1 | 1 Q | 12.4 | 1 Q | 12.2 | ||
Sylvia Cheeseman | 200 m | 25.7 | 2 Q | 25.1 | 4 | did not advance | |
Margaret Walker | 25.8 | 2 Q | 25.3 | 3 Q | 25.6 | 5 | |
Audrey Williamson | 25.4 | 1 Q | 24.9 | 2 Q | 25.1 | ||
Bertha Crowther | 80 m hurdles | 5 | did not advance | ||||
Maureen Gardner | 11.6 | 1 Q | 11.8 | 3 Q | 11.2 | ||
Joan Upton | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Maureen Gardner Dorothy Manley Muriel Pletts Margaret Walker |
4 × 100 m relay | 48.4 | 1 Q | — | 48.0 | 4 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin | Long jump | 7.140 | 7 q | 7.270 | 5 |
Harry Askew | 7.130 | 6 q | 6.935 | 9 | |
Harry Whittle | 7.030 | 10 q | 7.030 | 7 | |
Sidney Cross | Triple jump | 13.455 | 25 | did not advance | |
Robert Hawkey | 26 | did not advance | |||
Allan Lindsay | 13.700 | 24 | did not advance | ||
Adegboyega Folaranmi Adedoyin | High jump | 1.87 | 1 Q | 1.90 | 12 |
Alan Paterson | 1.87 | 1 Q | 1.90 | 7 | |
Ron Pavitt | 1.80 | 27 | did not advance | ||
Richard Webster | Pole vault | 3.60 | 17 | did not advance | |
John Giles | Shot put | 14.795 | 5 Q | 13.73 | 11 |
Harold Moody | 13.400 | 19 | did not advance | ||
Jack Brewer | Discus throw | 41.95 | 21 | did not advance | |
James Nesbitt | 42.09 | 19 | did not advance | ||
Laurence Reavell-Carter | 38.04 | 25 | did not advance | ||
Morville Chote | Javelin throw | 54.84 | 19 | did not advance | |
Malcolm Dalrymple | 53.17 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Duncan Clark | Hammer throw | 49.76 | 11 Q | 48.35 | 11 |
Ewan Douglas | 47.77 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Norman Drake | 47.75 | 17 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Margaret Erskine | Long jump | 5.140 | 19 | did not advance | |
Lorna Lee | 5.120 | 20 | did not advance | ||
Joan Shepherd | 5.005 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Bertha Crowther | High jump | — | 1.58 | 6 | |
Dora Gardner | — | 1.55 | 8 | ||
Dorothy Tyler | — | 1.68 | |||
Margaret Birtwistle | Shot put | 9.740 | 19 | did not advance | |
Bevis Reid | 12.570 | 3 Q | 12.170 | 8 | |
Elspeth Whyte | 10.755 | 17 | did not advance | ||
Margaret Birtwistle | Discus throw | — | 33.02 | 19 | |
Bevis Reid | — | 35.84 | 14 | ||
Elspeth Whyte | — | 32.46 | 20 | ||
Gladys Clarke | Javelin throw | — | 29.59 | 15 | |
Kay Long | — | 30.29 | 14 |
Basketball
[edit]- Team roster
Great Britain men's national basketball team roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Preliminary Round (Group A)
- Lost to Uruguay (17-69)
- Lost to Canada (24-44)
- Lost to Brazil (11-67)
- Lost to Italy (28-49)
- Lost to Hungary (23-60)
- Classification Matches
- 17th/23rd place: Defeated Ireland (46-21)
- 17th/20th place: Lost to China (25-54)
- 19th/20th place: Lost to Egypt (18-50) → 20th place
Boxing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Henry Carpenter | Flyweight | Bye | Bollaert (BEL) L |
did not advance | ||||
Tommy Proffitt | Bantamweight | Ojeda (MEX) L |
did not advance | |||||
Peter Brander | Featherweight | Ammi (FRA) L |
did not advance | |||||
Ron Cooper | Lightweight | Remie (NED) W |
McCullagh (IRL) L |
did not advance | ||||
Max Shacklady | Welterweight | Christensen (DEN) W |
Díaz (ESP) L |
did not advance | ||||
Johnny Wright | Middleweight | Schneider (SUI) W |
García (ARG) W |
Schubart (NED) W |
McKeon (IRL) W |
Papp (HUN) L |
||
Don Scott | Light heavyweight | Bye | Kapocsi (HUN) W |
Di Segni (ITA) W |
Holmes (AUS) W |
Hunter (RSA) L |
||
Jack Gardner | Heavyweight | Bye | Ameisbichler (AUT) W |
Müller (SUI) L |
did not advance |
Canoeing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Harold Maidment | Men's C-1 1000 m | — | 6:37.0 | 6 | |
Mike Symons Hugh Van Zwanenberg |
Men's C-2 1000 m | — | 5:50.9 | 7 | |
Norman Dobson | Men's K-1 1000 m | 5:00.1 | 8 | did not advance | |
Norman Dobson | Men's K-1 1000 m | 5:00.1 | 8 | did not advance | |
Jack Henderson John Simmons |
Men's K-2 1000 m | 4:45.0 | 7 | did not advance | |
Joyce Richards | Women's K-1 500 m | 3:00.1 | 5 | did not advance |
Cycling
[edit]Ten cyclists, all men, represented Great Britain in 1948.
Road
[edit]Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ernie Clements | Individual road race | did not finish | |
Bob Maitland | 5:18:16.2 | 6 | |
Ian Scott | 5:26:57.2 | 16 | |
Gordon Thomas | 5:18:18.2 | 8 | |
Ernie Clements Bob Maitland Ian Scott Gordon Thomas |
Team road race | 16:03:31.6 |
Track
[edit]- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tommy Godwin | Time trial | 1:15.0 |
- Sprint, tandem and pursuit
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Reg Harris | Sprint | Feroze (IND) W 2:17.0 |
Bye | Lacourse (CAN) W 1:31.7 |
Masanés (CHI) W 2:39.8 W 2:13.0 |
Bazzano (AUS) W 4:43.8 W 2:24.4 |
Ghella (ITA) L L |
|
Alan Bannister Reg Harris |
Tandem | Nemetz / Welt (AUT) W 5:37.9 |
Bye | — | Buchly / van Gelder (NED) W 7:57.8 |
Dron / Faye (FRA) W 6:06.4 |
Perona / Terruzzi (ITA) W 3:56.6 L L |
|
Alan Geldard Tommy Godwin David Ricketts Wilfred Waters |
Team pursuit | Canada (CAN) W 5:12.7 |
— | Denmark (DEN) W 5:02.9 |
France (FRA) L 4:59.1 |
Bronze medal race Uruguay (URU) W 4:55.8 |
Diving
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Peter J. Elliott | 3 m springboard | 91.23 | 23 |
Peter Heatly | 111.73 | 13 | |
Charles Johnson | 105.32 | 18 | |
Peter Heatly | 10 m platform | 105.29 | 5 |
Louis Marchant | 96.11 | 11 | |
Gordon Ward | 88.96 | 18 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Edna Child | 3 m springboard | 91.63 | 6 |
Kay Cuthbert | 72.40 | 14 | |
Esme Harris | 74.10 | 13 | |
Margaret Bisbrown | 10 m platform | 53.95 | 10 |
Maire Hider | 52.31 | 12 | |
Denise Newman | 53.50 | 11 |
Equestrian
[edit]Eventing
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | |||
Lyndon Bolton | Sylveste | Individual | -109.00 | 9 | -72.00 | -181.00 | 34 | -1.00 | -182.00 | 27 |
Peter Borwick | Liberty | -167.00 | 40 | 87.00 | -80.00 | 20 | -0.25 | -80.25 | 17 | |
Douglas Stewart | Dark Seal | -116.00 | 18 | Retired | ||||||
Lyndon Bolton Peter Borwick Douglas Stewart |
See above | Team | -392.00 | 8 | Eliminated |
Jumping
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | |||
Arthur Carr | Gazelle | Individual | 35.00 | 19 |
Harry Llewellyn | Gazelle | 16.00 | =7 | |
Henry Nicoll | Gazelle | 16.00 | =7 | |
Arthur Carr Harry Llewellyn Henry Nicoll |
See above | Team | 67.00 |
Fencing
[edit]19 fencers, 16 men and 3 women, represented Great Britain in 1948.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wins | Losses | Rank | Wins | Losses | Rank | Wins | Losses | Rank | Wins | Losses | Rank | ||
Charles de Beaumont | Individual épée | 5 | 2 | 3 Q | 4 | 3 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Ronald Parfitt | 3 | 3 | 2 Q | 4 | 1 | 2 Q | 6 | 2 | 1 Q | 2 | 7 | 10 | |
Albert Pelling | 5 | 0 | 1 Q | 2 | 4 | 5 | did not advance | ||||||
Charles de Beaumont Terry Beddard Archibald Craig Michael McCready Ronald Parfitt Albert Pelling |
Team épée | 1 | 0 | 2 Q | 0 | 3 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
John Emrys Lloyd | Individual foil | 5 | 1 | 1 Q | 5 | 1 | 2 Q | 4 | 2 | 4 Q | 4 | 3 | 4 |
René Paul | 5 | 1 | 1 Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | did not advance | ||||||
Arthur Smith | 4 | 3 | 4 Q | 2 | 4 | 6 | did not advance | ||||||
Harold Cooke John Emrys Lloyd René Paul Arthur Smith Pierre Turquet Luke Wendon |
Team foil | 1 | 0 | 1 Q | 1 | 1 | 2 Q | 0 | 2 | 3 | did not advance | ||
Robin Brook | Individual sabre | 3 | 2 | 3 Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Arthur Pilbrow | 3 | 3 | 5 | did not advance | |||||||||
Roger Tredgold | 4 | 1 | 1 Q | 3 | 4 | 5 | did not advance | ||||||
Robin Brook John Emrys Lloyd George Moore Arthur Pilbrow Roger Tredgold |
Team sabre | 0 | 0 | 1 Q | 0 | 2 | 3 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wins | Losses | Rank | Wins | Losses | Rank | Wins | Losses | Rank | Wins | Losses | Rank | ||
Betty Carnegy-Arbuthnott | Individual foil | 1 | 4 | 5 | did not advance | ||||||||
Mary Glen-Haig | 5 | 1 | 2 Q | 5 | 0 | 1 Q | 3 | 2 | 3 Q | 1 | 6 | 8 | |
Gytte Minton | 1 | 4 | 4 Q | 3 | 2 | 3 Q | 0 | 5 | 5 | did not advance |
Football
[edit]- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | First round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Great Britain men's | Netherlands W 4–3 (A.E.T.) |
France W 1–0 |
Yugoslavia L 1–3 |
Bronze medal final Denmark L 3–5 |
4 |
Gymnastics
[edit]The British Gymnastics team competed in nine events and was made up of 16 gymnasts, (8 men and 8 women), including Frank Turner and George Weedon.
Hockey
[edit]- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Great Britain men's | Men's tournament | Switzerland D 0–0 |
United States W 11–0 |
Afghanistan W 8–0 |
1 | Pakistan W 2–0 |
India L 0–4 |
- Team roster
Head coach:
Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games |
Tournament goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Dave Brodie | 29 May 1910 | 38 | Babcock and Wilcox Hockey Club | 5 | 0 | |
HB | George Sime | 28 February 1915 | 33 | Stepps Hockey Club | 5 | 0 | |
LB | William Lindsay | 3 March 1916 | 32 | Corinthian Hockey Club | 5 | 0 | |
HB | Michael Walford | 27 November 1915 | 32 | Sherborne Hockey Club | 5 | 0 | |
HB | Frank Reynolds | 21 August 1917 | 30 | Army Hockey Association | 5 | 1 | |
Robin Lindsay | 11 January 1914 | 34 | Teddington Hockey Club | 5 | 0 | ||
John Peake | 26 August 1924 | 23 | Combined Services | 5 | 1 | ||
Neil White | 2 May 1920 | 28 | University of Cambridge | 4 | 3 | ||
Bob Adlard | 15 November 1915 | 32 | Cheltenham Hockey Club | 5 | 5 | ||
IL | Norman Borrett | 1 October 1917 | 30 | Taunton Vale Hockey Club | 5 | 10 | |
William Griffiths | 26 June 1922 | 26 | Newport Athletic Hockey Club | 5 | 1 | ||
Ronald Davies | 28 December 1914 | 33 | Cardiff Hockey Club | 1 | 0 | ||
Edgar Hitchman | 27 May 1915 | 33 | Cardiff Hockey Club | 0 | 0 | ||
OL | W O Greene | School of Military Engineering (Ripon) | 0 | 0 | |||
David Brynmor Thomas | 29 April 1912 | 36 | Cardiff Hockey Club | 0 | 0 | ||
LB | Peter Whitbread | 28 March 1917 | 31 | Old Kingstonian Hockey Club | 0 | 0 | |
A H Young | Whitecraigs Hockey Club | 0 | 0 |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 0 | +19 | 5 | Semi-finals |
2 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Afghanistan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
|
|
|
- Semifinals
|
- Gold medal match
|
Lacrosse
[edit]Modern pentathlon
[edit]Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1948.
Athlete | Event | Riding (Show jumping) |
Fencing (Épée one touch) |
Shooting (rapid-fire pistol, 20 shots) |
Swimming (300 m freestyle) |
Running (4000 m) |
Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Wins | Rank | Hits | Score | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Geoffrey Brooke | Modern pentathlon | 143.5 | 39 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 153 | 41 | 6:29.6 | 37 | 15:48.4 | 15 | 145 | 37 |
Jack Lumsden | 0.0 | 3 | 14 | 34 | 19 | 167 | 37 | 6:31.3 | 38 | 16:10.7 | 20 | 132 | 34 | |
Andy Martin | 4.0 | 12 | 15 | 31 | 20 | 182 | 23 | 5:33.4 | 31 | 15:40.7 | 11 | 108 | 20 |
Rowing
[edit]Great Britain had 26 male rowers participate in all seven rowing events in 1948.[2]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Antony Rowe | Single sculls | 7:30.5 | 1 Q | Bye | — | 8:22.8 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Dickie Burnell Bert Bushnell |
Double sculls | 6:56.9 | 2 | 1 Q | — | 7:55.7 | 1 Q | 6:51.3 | |||
Ran Laurie Jack Wilson |
Coxless pair | 7:20.3 | 1 Q | Bye | — | 8:05.9 | 1 Q | 7:21.1 | |||
Howard James Mark Scott David Walker |
Coxed pair | 8:06.8 | 2 | 8:01.7 | 2 | — | did not advance | ||||
Tony Butcher Tom Christie Peter Kirkpatrick Hank Rushmere |
Coxless four | 6:37.0 | 1 Q | Bye | — | 7:16.3 | 2 | did not advance | |||
Robert Collins John Healey William Leckie Anthony Purssell William Woodward |
Coxed four | 7:01.9 | 2 | 6:58.4 | 1 Q | 7:36.6 | 2 | did not advance | |||
Christopher Barton Paul Bircher Jack Dearlove Michael Lapage Brian Lloyd Paul Massey Alfred Mellows John Meyrick Guy Richardson |
Eight | 6:05.3 | 1 Q | Bye | — | 6:38.1 | 1 Q | 6:06.9 |
Sailing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Net points | Rank | ||
Arthur McDonald | Firefly | 10 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 8 | DNF | 3456 | 9 |
Sloane Farrington Durward Knowles |
Star | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | DSQ | DNF | 4372 | 4 |
David Bond Stewart Morris |
Swallow | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | DSQ | 4 | 5625 | |
George Brown Eric Strain Jack Wallace |
Dragon | 7 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 3943 | 4 |
Bonar Hardie Hamish Hardie Douglas Hume Howden Hume Harry Hunter |
6 Metre | 7 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2879 | 5 |
Shooting
[edit]Twelve shooters represented Great Britain in 1948.
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Jocelyn Barlow | 300 m free rifle, three positions | 949 | 28 |
John Knott | 966 | 26 | |
Bob Maslen-Jones | 981 | 25 | |
John Chandler | 50 m rifle prone | 593 | 15 |
Victor Gilbert | 591 | 21 | |
George Jones | 592 | 18 | |
Henry Steele | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 545 | 27 |
Henry Swire | 538 | 39 | |
Charles Willott | 554 | 12 | |
John Gallie | 50 m pistol | 517 | 23 |
Guy Granet | 519 | 21 | |
Peter Marchant | 484 | 43 |
Swimming
[edit]- Key
- Note–Ranks given are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
- DQ = Disqualified
- DNS / F = Did not start / finish
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Trevor Harrop | 100 m freestyle | 1:02.3 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Pat Kendall | 1:02.1 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
Ronald Stedman | 1:01.3 | 2 Q | 1:01.0 | 7 | did not advance | ||
Roy Botham | 400 m freestyle | 5:03.4 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Jack Hale | 4:53.3 | 1 Q | 4:51.4 | 4 q | 4:55.9 | 7 | |
Tom Holt | 5:20.7 | 6 | did not advance | ||||
Donald Bland | 1500 m freestyle | 20:13.9 | 2 Q | 20:19.8 | 4 q | 20:19.8 | 7 |
Jack Hale | 20:31.9 | 2 Q | DNS | did not advance | |||
Jack Wardrop | 20:43.0 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
John Brockway | 100 m backstroke | 1:09.2 | 1 Q | 1:09.1 | 3 Q | 1:09.2 | 7 |
Bert Kinnear | 1:09.7 | 2 Q | 1:09.2 | 2 Q | 1:09.6 | 8 | |
Tony Summers | 1:11.2 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Goldup Davies | 200 m breaststroke | 2:56.6 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Roy Romain | 2:49.4 | 3 q | 2:49.6 | 5 | did not advance | ||
John Service | 3:00.4 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Roy Botham Jack Hale John Holt Norman Wainwright |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 9:26.6 | 5 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Patricia Nielsen | 100 m freestyle | 1:09.4 | 5 q | 1:09.6 | 7 | did not advance | |
Lillian Preece | 1:09.0 | 3 q | 1:09.6 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Margaret Wellington | 1:09.8 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Catherine Gibson | 400 m freestyle | 5:26.9 | 1 Q | 5:31.0 | 4 q | 5:22.5 | |
Patricia Nielsen | 5:40.4 | 3 q | 5:39.5 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Margaret Wellington | 5:40.0 | 5 q | 5:38.2 | 7 | did not advance | ||
Vera Ellery | 100 m backstroke | 1:20.9 | 5 q | 1:20.8 | 7 | did not advance | |
Catherine Gibson | 1:19.7 | 3 Q | 1:18.6 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Helen Yate | 1:18.3 | 3 Q | 1:18.7 | 4 | did not advance | ||
Jean Caplin | 200 m breaststroke | 3:17.0 | 5 q | 3:14.4 | 6 | did not advance | |
Elizabeth Church | 3:07.4 | 4 Q | 3:07.1 | 5 q | 3:06.1 | 6 | |
Elenor Gordon | 3:13.3 | 4 Q | 3:15.8 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Catherine Gibson Patricia Nielsen Lillian Preece Margaret Wellington |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 4:36.1 | 3 Q | — | 4:34.7 | 4 |
Water polo
[edit]- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Great Britain men's | Men's tournament | Hungary L 2–11 |
Egypt D 3–3 |
3 | did not advance | 13 |
Weightlifting
[edit]Athlete | Event | Press | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Julian Creus | −56 kg | 82.5 | 6 | 95.0 | 1 | 120.0 | =2 | 297.5 | |
Abe Greenhalgh | 92.5 | 2 | 75.0 | 17 | 100.0 | =15 | 267.5 | 13 | |
Denis Hallett | −60 kg | 87.5 | =8 | 87.5 | 15 | 117.5 | =12 | 292.5 | 14 |
Sidney Kemble | 87.5 | =8 | 80.0 | =20 | 105.0 | =20 | 272.5 | 20 | |
Ron Eland | −67.5 kg | 95.0 | =7 | 95.0 | =11 | 120.0 | =14 | 310.0 | 13 |
James Halliday | 90.0 | =12 | 110.0 | =2 | 140.0 | =3 | 340.0 | ||
Ernest Peppiatt | −75 kg | 100.0 | =11 | 102.5 | =12 | 125.0 | =14 | 327.5 | 15 |
William Watson | 100.0 | =11 | 110.0 | =5 | 140.0 | =6 | 350.0 | 8 | |
Ernie Roe | −82.5 kg | 110.0 | =3 | 105.0 | =14 | 140.0 | =7 | 355.0 | 9 |
Alfred Knight | +82.5 kg | 117.5 | =6 | 117.5 | 4 | 155.0 | =4 | 390.0 | 4 |
Wrestling
[edit]At the end of the match, all wrestlers were given "bad points", according to the results of their bouts. The loser received 3 points if the loss was by fall or unanimous decision and 2 points if the decision was 2–1. The winner received 1 point if the win was by decision and 0 points if the win was by fall. At the end of each round, any wrestler with at least 5 points was eliminated.
Key:
- VFA – Victory by fall.
- VIN – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- VPO – Decision by points.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Points | Opposition Result |
Points | Opposition Result |
Points | Opposition Result |
Points | Points | Rank | |||||
Harry Parker | Freestyle –52 kg | Bye | Johansson (SWE) WVFA |
3 | Baudric (FRA) L VA |
6 | did not advance | |||||||
Ray Cazaux | Freestyle –57 kg | Vicera (PHI) W 3–0VPO |
1 | Leeman (USA) L VFA |
4 | Shehata (EGY) W 3–0VPO |
5 | did not advance | ||||||
Arnold Parsons | Freestyle –62 kg | Suryavanshi (IND) W 2–1VPO |
1 | Raeymaeckers (BEL) L 0–3VPO |
4 | Gavelli (ITA) WVFA |
4 | Müller (SUI) LVFA |
7 | did not advance | ||||
Peter Luck | Freestyle –67 kg | Plumb (CAN) L 0–3VPO |
3 | Bakos (HUN) L 0–3VPO |
6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Don Irvine | Freestyle –73 kg | Westergren (SWE) L 1–2VPO |
2 | Peace (CAN) L VFA |
5 | did not advance | ||||||||
Eddie Bowey | Freestyle –79 kg | Assam (MEX) W 3–0VPO |
1 | Brunaud (FRA) L 3–0VPO |
4 | Candemir (TUR) L VFA |
7 | did not advance | ||||||
Johnny Sullivan | Freestyle –87 kg | Tarányi (HUN) W 3–0VPO |
1 | Wittenberg (USA) LVFA |
4 | Morton (RSA) L 1–2VPO |
6 | did not advance | ||||||
Fred Oberlander | Freestyle +87 kg | Armstrong (AUS) L 0–3VPO |
3 | Růžička (TCH) L 1–2VPO |
5 | did not advance | ||||||||
Walter McGuffie | Greco-Roman –52 kg | Abdel-El (EGY) L VFA |
3 | Clausen (NOR) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Ken Irvine | Greco-Roman –57 kg | Biris (GRE) L VFA |
3 | Bye | Flamini (ARG) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | |||||||
Jack Mortimer | Greco-Roman –62 kg | Merle (FRA) L VFA |
3 | Tóth (HUN) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Ray Myland | Greco-Roman –67 kg | Freij (SWE) L VFA |
3 | Şenol (TUR) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Andy Wilson | Greco-Roman –73 kg | Josef Schmidt (AUT) L VFA |
3 | Dobbelaere (BEL) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Stanley Bissell | Greco-Roman –79 kg | Vogel (AUT) L VFA |
3 | Benoy (BEL) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Kenneth Richmond | Greco-Roman –87 kg | Orabi (EGY) L VFA |
3 | Bye | Avcioğlu-Çakmak (TUR) W VFA |
3 | Nilsson (SWE) L VFA |
6 | did not advance | |||||
Len Pidduck | Greco-Roman +87 kg | Nilsson (SWE) L VFA |
3 | Inderbitzin (SUI) L 0–3VPO |
6 | did not advance |
Art competitions
[edit]85 art competitors, 65 men and 20 women, represented Great Britain in 1948.
- Mixed Architecture, Architectural Designs
References
[edit]- ^ "Great Britain at the 1948 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 November 2014. Retrieved 1 February 2015.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Great Britain Rowing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2018.