Directed by
Peter Hyams |
Writing Credits
Arthur C. Clarke | ... | (based on a novel by) |
Peter Hyams | ... | (written for the screen by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Peter Hyams | ... | producer |
Neil A. Machlis | ... | associate producer |
Jonathan A. Zimbert | ... | associate producer |
Music by
David Shire |
Cinematography by
Peter Hyams | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mia Goldman | ||
James Mitchell |
Casting By
Penny Perry |
Production Design by
Albert Brenner |
Set Decoration by
Rick Simpson |
Costume Design by
Patricia Norris |
Makeup Department
Vivian McAteer | ... | hair stylist |
Michael Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Neil A. Machlis | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William S. Beasley | ... | first assistant director |
Alan B. Curtiss | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Arthur Gelb | ... | graphics |
Sherman Labby | ... | production illustrator |
Syd Mead | ... | visual futurist |
Greg Papalia | ... | set designer |
Gregory Pickrell | ... | set designer |
Robert Van Dyke | ... | propmaker gangboss |
Marty Wunderlich | ... | propmaster (as Martin Wunderlich) |
Camille Abbott | ... | production illustrator (uncredited) |
David B. Brenner | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Chris Courtois | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Claudia Gilligan Ivanjack | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Mentor Huebner | ... | concept designer (uncredited) |
Mark Rich | ... | property master (uncredited) |
William Ladd Skinner | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Kandy Stern | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Tom von Badinski | ... | welder (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Richard L. Anderson | ... | supervising sound editor |
Michael J. Benavente | ... | sound editor |
Raul A. Bruce | ... | boom operator (as Raul Bruce) |
Gene S. Cantamessa | ... | production sound mixer (as Gene Cantamessa) |
James Christopher | ... | sound editor |
Carlos Delarios | ... | re-recording mixer (as Carlos deLarios) |
Donald Flick | ... | sound editor |
Gil Haimsohn | ... | assistant sound editor |
Warren Hamilton Jr. | ... | sound editor (as Warren Hamilton) |
Michael J. Kohut | ... | re-recording mixer |
Vince Melandri | ... | adr editor |
Ray O'Reilly | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Pospisil | ... | assistant sound editor |
Aaron Rochin | ... | re-recording mixer |
David E. Stone | ... | sound editor (as David Stone) |
Dale Strumpell | ... | sound designer |
Robin Haskins | ... | re-recordist (uncredited) |
Tim Mangini | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Dan Sharp | ... | sound re-recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Blitstein | ... | special effects assistant (as Dave Blitstein) |
Andy Evans | ... | special effects assistant |
Robert Harman | ... | flying supervisor |
Henry Millar Jr. | ... | special effects supervisor (as Henry Millar) |
William Guest | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Doug Hubbard | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Gene Young | ... | title animator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jon Alberti | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Yarek Alfer | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Jarek Alfer) |
Jill K. Allen | ... | production administration: Entertainment Effects Group (as Jill Allen) |
Lance Anderson | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Larz Anderson | ... | effects technician: Entertainment Effects Group |
Phil Barbero | ... | optical lineup: Entertainment Effects Group |
David Beasley | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Jon Berg | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Gary D. Bierend | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Gary Bierend) |
Brent Boates | ... | artistic consultant: Entertainment Effects Group |
Kris Brown | ... | software programmer: Entertainment Effects Group |
Conrad Buff IV | ... | visual effects editor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Conrad Buff) |
Laura Buff | ... | business manager: Entertainment Effects Group |
Allen Cappuccilli | ... | production administration: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robert Cole | ... | effects technician: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Cole) |
Richard Coleman | ... | animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Randall William Cook | ... | stop motion: Entertainment Effects Group |
Charles Cowles | ... | optical printer operator: Entertainment Effects Group (as Chuck Cowles) |
Margaret Craig-Chang | ... | technical animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Tom Culnan | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Ken Dudderar | ... | cinetechnician: Entertainment Effects Group |
Richard Edlund | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Leslie Ekker | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robert Eyslee | ... | gaffer: Entertainment Effects Group |
John V. Fante | ... | camera operator: Entertainment Effects Group (as John Fante) |
Gunnar Ferdinandsen | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Wendie Fischer | ... | technical animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Kento Gebo | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Kent Gebo) |
Adam Gelbart | ... | additional miniatures personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Bruno George | ... | optical printer operator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Pete Gerard | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bryson Gerard) |
Ron Gress | ... | chief model painter: Entertainment Effects Group |
Rhonda C. Gunner | ... | video playback coordinator: Video Image (as Rhonda Gunner) |
David R. Hardberger | ... | motion control technician: Entertainment Effects Group (as David Hardberger) |
Alan Harding | ... | assistant matte cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group |
Leslie Hewitt | ... | accountant: Entertainment Effects Group (as Leslie Falkinburg) |
Clark Higgins | ... | video systems: Entertainment Effects Group |
Jack Hinkle | ... | assistant effects editor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Richard E. Hollander | ... | video computer graphics: Video Image |
Michael F. Hoover | ... | motion control computer operator / motion control technician: Entertainment Effects Group (as Mike Hoover) |
Michael Hosch | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group (as Mike Hosch) |
John James | ... | effects project administrator (as John James Jr.) |
Jamie Jardine | ... | production administration: Entertainment Effects Group |
Jerry Jeffres | ... | electronics engineer: Entertainment Effects Group |
George Jenson | ... | visual effects art director: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robert L. Johnston | ... | miniature mechanical effects: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Johnston) |
Michael Kelly | ... | production supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robin Kolb | ... | effects technician: Entertainment Effects Group |
Neil Krepela | ... | matte department supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
John Lambert | ... | camera operator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Michael Lawler | ... | camera operator: Entertainment Effects Group (as Mike Lawler) |
Robin Dean Leyden | ... | electronics engineer: Entertainment Effects Group (as Robin Leyden) |
Pete Martinez | ... | video technician: Video Image |
Mary Mason | ... | production administration: Entertainment Effects Group |
Mark Matthew | ... | cinetechnician: Entertainment Effects Group |
Pat McClung | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Patrick McClung) |
Gregory L. McMurry | ... | video effects supervisor: Video Image (as Greg McMurry) |
L. Mark Medernach | ... | production associate: Entertainment Effects Group |
Dennis Michelson | ... | assistant effects editor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Virgil Mirano | ... | still photographer: Entertainment Effects Group |
Michele Moen | ... | matte artist: Entertainment Effects Group (as Michelle Moen) |
Ronald B. Moore | ... | optical lineup: Entertainment Effects Group |
Thaine Morris | ... | mechanical effects supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Bill Neil | ... | camera operator: Entertainment Effects Group |
James Nelson | ... | production advisor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Jim Nelson) |
Martin November | ... | assistant effects editor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Marty November) |
Tom Pahk | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Thomas Pahk) |
Rebecca Petrullie | ... | technical animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Gary Platek | ... | special projects: Entertainment Effects Group |
George Polkinghorne | ... | cinetechnician: Entertainment Effects Group |
George Pryor | ... | additional miniatures personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Samuel E. Recinos | ... | technical animator: Entertainment Effects Group (as Samuel Recinos) |
Peggy Regan | ... | animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robin Reilly | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Arthur F. Repola | ... | visual effects editor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Arthur Repola) |
Pat Repola | ... | lab technician: Entertainment Effects Group |
Pete Romano | ... | camera assistant: Entertainment Effects Group |
Milius Romyn | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Dennis Schultz | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Jonathan Seay | ... | motion control technician: Entertainment Effects Group |
Nick Seldon | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Nicholas Seldon) |
David Shwartz | ... | chief moldmaker: Entertainment Effects Group |
Tom Silveroll | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robert Spurlock | ... | key effects man: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Spurlock) |
Mark Stetson | ... | model shop supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
David K. Stewart | ... | director of photography: Entertainment Effects Group (as Dave Stewart) |
Ken Swenson | ... | miniatures crew: Entertainment Effects Group |
Annick Therrien | ... | technical animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Lynda Thompson | ... | production supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Eusebio Torres | ... | animator: Entertainment Effects Group |
Patrick Van Auken | ... | key grip: Entertainment Effects Group (as Pat Van Auken) |
Paul Van Camp | ... | software programmer: Entertainment Effects Group (as Paul Van Kamp) |
Mark Vargo | ... | optical supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Garry Waller | ... | animation supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Mary E. Walter | ... | optical lineup: Entertainment Effects Group |
John C. Wash | ... | computer graphics supervisor: Video Image |
Mark West | ... | design engineer: Entertainment Effects Group |
Jody Westheimer | ... | camera assistant: Entertainment Effects Group |
Kayte Westheimer | ... | accountant: Entertainment Effects Group |
Gene Whiteman | ... | chief engineer: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robert Wilcox | ... | electronics engineer: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Wilcox) |
Bess Wiley | ... | camera assistant: Entertainment Effects Group |
Claire Wilson | ... | production accountant: Entertainment Effects Group |
Robert Wilson | ... | additional miniatures personnel: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Wilson) |
Terry Windell | ... | animation supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group |
Matthew Yuricich | ... | chief matte artist: Entertainment Effects Group |
Stuart Ziff | ... | starchild personnel: Entertainment Effects Group |
Craig Caton | ... | creature crew (uncredited) |
Christopher Dusendschon | ... | Vistavision scan plate cinematography: Kenimation/Digital Productions (uncredited) |
Paul Huston | ... | concept artist (uncredited) |
Patrick Read Johnson | ... | miniatures crew (uncredited) |
Sam Longoria | ... | assistant cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group (uncredited) |
Sherry McKenna | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Juniko Moody | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Kevin Rafferty | ... | digital effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Jim Rygiel | ... | digital effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
M. James Arnett | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Jim Burk | ... | stunts |
James M. Halty | ... | stunts (as Jim Halty) |
Robert Harman | ... | stunts |
Freddie Hice | ... | stunts |
John Meier | ... | stunts |
Gary Morgan | ... | stunts |
Mic Rodgers | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Baron | ... | chief lighting technician |
Don E. FauntLeRoy | ... | assistant camera |
Ralph Gerling | ... | camera operator (as Ralph R. Gerling) |
Tom D. May | ... | key grip (as Tom May) |
Bruce McBroom | ... | still photographer |
D. Michael Wheeler | ... | second assistant camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
James Kessler | ... | costumer: men (as Jim Kessler) |
Nancy McArdle | ... | costume supervisor: women |
Bruce Walkup | ... | costume supervisor: men |
Editorial Department
Ross Albert | ... | associate editor |
Joanna Cappuccilli Lovetti | ... | associate editor (as Joanna Cappuccilli) |
Barbara Dunning | ... | first assistant editor |
Gregory M. Gerlich | ... | assistant editor (as Greg Gerlich) |
Craig Herring | ... | assistant editor |
Bob Kaiser | ... | color timer |
Ann Martin | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Mario Iscovich | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Craig Huxley | ... | electronic music engineer / electronic music performer / electronic music producer / orchestral music remixer / synthesizer programmer |
William Saracino | ... | music editor (as William J. Saracino) |
David Shire | ... | conductor / electronic music producer |
Tom Brown | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Aaron Rochin | ... | orchestral music recordist (uncredited) |
Herbert W. Spencer | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marshall Schlom | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Randy Peters | ... | transportation coordinator |
Paul Ray | ... | driver |
Candace Wells | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Barbara Allen | ... | secretary to producer |
Katharine Ann Curtiss | ... | production coordinator |
Elliot Fischoff | ... | marketing director |
Steven Jongeward | ... | production associate |
Don Levy | ... | unit publicist |
Jay Sweeney | ... | marine technical advisor (as Dr. Jay Sweeney) |
Richard Terrile | ... | technical advisor (as Dr. Richard Terrile) |
Steve Warner | ... | production controller |
Linda Klein | ... | medical technical advisor (uncredited) |
Burke Mattsson | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Robert D. Richards | ... | pigeon wrangler (uncredited) |
James Monroe Tharp Jr. | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |